Skip to content
Search Canton

Canton, Massachusetts · Saved source text

Article 24 - 1939 Paul Revere Heritage Site Report FINAL 4 13 2017

Town Meeting · Record year 1939 · Record 00a3901f6e21b556ba

Open original municipal record ↗Open interactive reader

Saved text from 128 source pages. Transcription and OCR may contain errors; verify figures and wording against the original. Retrieved 2026-10-15.

Source page 121

ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight                                     April 13, 2017



                                  APPENDIX B
                 FIVE-YEAR MID-RANGE VISITATION SCENARIO TABLES




Paul Revere Heritage Site                                                   B-1

Source page 122

ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight                                                                                                                             April 13, 2017



                                 Appendix Table B-1
 Five-Year Visitation by Type and Ticket Price and Membership Assumptions under a
                            Mid-Range Visitation Scenario
            Museum and Cultural Center at the Paul Revere Heritage Site

                Low-Range Scenario                                                                              Stabilized
                % to Total Visitation                                                Year 1          Year 2         Year 3          Year 4       Year 5
                Regular General and Group Admissions
                 Adult                                                                28.0%           25.0%           22.0%             22.0%    22.0%
                 Seniors (65+)                                                        16.0%           13.5%           12.0%             12.0%    12.0%
                 Children (ages 3-17) / Student                                       12.0%           10.5%            9.0%              9.0%     9.0%
                 Student Groups                                                        4.0%            5.0%            6.0%              6.0%     6.0%
                 Adult Group                                                           2.0%            3.0%            4.0%              4.0%     4.0%
                 Members / Corp Members                                               10.0%           10.0%           10.0%             10.0%    10.0%
                 Free / Complimentary 1/                                               6.2%            5.5%            5.0%              5.0%     5.0%
                Programs, Events and Rentals
                 Arts and Cultural Programs                                           1.0%            2.0%            3.0%            3.0%        3.0%
                 Special Events                                                       2.0%            3.0%            4.0%            4.0%        4.0%
                 Facility Rentals                                                    18.8%           22.5%           25.0%           25.0%       25.0%
                 Total                                                              100.0%          100.0%          100.0%          100.0%      100.0%

                Visitation By Type
                Regular General and Group Admissions
                 Adult                                                               8,050           6,875           5,500              5,555    5,610
                 Seniors (65+)                                                       4,600           3,713           3,000              3,030    3,060
                 Children (ages 3-17) / Student                                      3,450           2,888           2,250              2,273    2,295
                 Student Groups                                                      1,150           1,375           1,500              1,515    1,530
                 Adult Group                                                           575             825           1,000              1,010    1,020
                 Members / Corp Members                                              2,875           2,750           2,500              2,525    2,550
                 Free / Complimentary 1/                                             1,783           1,513           1,250              1,263    1,275
                Programs, Events and Rentals
                 Arts and Cultural Programs                                            288             550             750             758         765
                 Special Events                                                        575             825           1,000           1,010       1,020
                 Facility Rentals                                                    5,405           6,188           6,250           6,313       6,375
                 Total                                                              28,750          27,500          25,000          25,250      25,500

                Achieved Per Capita Ticket Revenue 2/
                Regular General and Group Admissions
                 Adult                                                               $7.50           $7.50           $7.90              $7.90    $8.30
                 Seniors (65+)                                                       $6.50           $6.50           $6.80              $6.80    $7.10
                 Children (ages 3-17) / Student                                      $4.00           $4.00           $4.20              $4.20    $4.40
                 Student Groups                                                      $4.00           $4.00           $4.20              $4.20    $4.40
                 Adult Group                                                         $5.50           $5.50           $5.80              $5.80    $6.10
                 Members / Corp Members                                              $0.00           $0.00           $0.00              $0.00    $0.00
                 Free / Complimentary 1/                                             $0.00           $0.00           $0.00              $0.00    $0.00
                Programs, Events and Rentals
                 Arts and Cultural Programs                                         $15.00          $15.00          $15.80          $15.80      $16.60
                 Special Events                                                     $25.00          $25.00          $26.30          $26.30      $27.60
                 Facility Rentals                                                    $0.00           $0.00           $0.00           $0.00       $0.00

                 Per Capita Admissions Revenue, before
                 Coupons and Discounts                                               $4.54           $4.59           $4.94              $4.94    $5.18
                                            Less Coupons & Discounts                ($0.23)         ($0.23)         ($0.25)         ($0.25)     ($0.26)
                 Per Capita Admissions Revenue, After
                 Coupons and Discounts                                               $4.31           $4.36           $4.69              $4.69    $4.92

                Memberships
                 Number of Memberships                                                 360             340             310               320       320
                                                                 2/
                 Average Regular Membership Revenue                                   $113            $113            $119              $119     $125
                 Average Corporate Membership Revenue 2/                            $1,000          $1,000          $1,050          $1,050      $1,103
                Per Capita Retail/Food Sales 3/
                 Gross Retail Sales Per Capita                                       $2.00           $2.04           $2.08              $2.12    $2.16
                 Vending Sales Per Capita                                            $0.25           $0.26           $0.27              $0.28    $0.29

                Note: Year 1 shown in 2017 dollars.
                1/ Includes children under 3, VIPs, business visitors, and other non-cultural program attendees given free admission.
                2/ Ticket prices and membership fees are assumed to increase at a rate of 4.5% every other year.
                3/ Assumed to increase each year by the rate of inflation.
                Source: ConsultEcon, Inc.




Paul Revere Heritage Site                                                                                                                                           B-2

Source page 123

ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight                                                                                                                    April 13, 2017



                                   Appendix Table B-2
          Five-Year Earned Revenue Potential under a Mid Range Visitation Scenario
                 Museum and Cultural Center at the Paul Revere Heritage Site

                                                                                                       Stabilized


 Low Range Scenario                                                YEAR 1                YEAR 2                YEAR 3               YEAR 4                YEAR 5
 TOTAL ATTENDANCE                                                  28,750               27,500                25,000                25,250               25,500
 Regular and Supportive Memberships                                   360                  340                   310                   320                  320
 Corporate Memberships                                                  8                    9                    10                    10                   10
 EARNED REVENUE
 Museum/Community Arts
  Admissions / Program Fees                                     $123,999             $119,848              $117,373              $118,546             $125,582
  Retail, Net                                                     30,360               29,621                27,456                28,264               29,082
  Memberships                                                     40,680               38,420                36,890                38,080               40,000
  Corporate Memberships / Sponsorship                              8,000                9,000                10,500                10,500               11,030
 Facility Rental
  Real Estate Rent                                                 96,000               97,920                99,878              101,876               103,913
  Facility Rentals, Room Revenue 1/                                60,000               61,200                62,424               63,672                64,946
  Catering, Net                                                    40,000               40,800                41,616               42,448                43,297
  Vending                                                          10,000               10,200                10,404               10,612                10,824
 TOTAL EARNED REVENUE                                           $409,039             $407,009              $406,541              $413,999             $428,676
 Rounded to nearest $1,000                                     $409,000              $407,000             $407,000              $414,000              $429,000
 NOTE: Year 1 is in 2017 dollars with future years at rate of annual inflation. Revenue categories are rounded to the nearest $1,000.
 1/ Facility rentals and catering would ramp up in early years, unlike admission which is an initial surge of attendance, requiring the museum to grow the facility
 rental business over time. For the purposes of this analysis, facility rental room revenue and catering are assumed at 75% of a stable year in Year 1 and 90% of a
 stable year in Year 2.
 Source: ConsultEcon, Inc.




Paul Revere Heritage Site                                                                                                                                         B-3

Source page 124

ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight                                                                                      April 13, 2017



                                      Appendix Table B-3
               Five-Year Operating Expenses under a Mid-Range Visitation Scenario
                   Museum and Cultural Center at the Paul Revere Heritage Site


 Low Range Scenario                                                                        Stabilized
 Operating Expenses                                                 YEAR 1        YEAR 2      YEAR 3      YEAR 4          YEAR 5
 Salaries (FTE, PTE)                                              $342,250      $352,518   $363,093     $373,986        $385,205
 Overhead and Benefits                                              85,015        87,565     90,192       92,898          95,685
 Telecommunications (Phone and Internet)                             6,000         6,120       6,242       6,367           6,495
 Equipment Rental/ Lease                                             4,000         4,080       4,162       4,245           4,330

 Travel/Professional Development/Entertainment                          4,920      5,018      5,119        5,221           5,326
 Dues & Subscriptions & Prof. Affiliations                              2,153      2,196      2,239        2,284           2,330
 Professional Services                                                  9,600      9,792      9,988       10,188          10,391
 Supplies & Materials                                                   2,400      2,448      2,497        2,547           2,598
 Rent                                                                       1          1          1            1               1
 Insurance                                                             12,694     12,948     13,207       13,471          13,740
 Utilities (Water/sewer, gas, electric)                                25,388     25,896     26,414       26,942          27,481
 Repairs and Maintenance                                               25,388     25,896     26,414       26,942          27,481
 Advertising and Promotion                                             28,750     28,050     26,010       26,796          27,602
 Printing, Publications and Postage                                     7,188      7,013      6,503        6,699           6,901
 School Programs                                                        2,300      2,805      3,121        3,215           3,312
 Changing Exhibits                                                     20,000     20,400     20,808       21,224          21,649
 Exhibit Reinvestment                                                  10,063      9,818      9,104        9,378           9,661
 Other Operating Expenses                                              12,310     12,556     12,807       13,064          13,325
                      1/
 Early Year Expenses                                                   18,013      9,227
 Subtotal Operating Expenses                                      $618,431      $624,345   $627,920     $645,468        $663,511
 Capital Reserves                                                     $30,922    $31,217    $31,396      $32,273         $33,176

 Total Operating Costs                                            $649,353      $655,563   $659,316     $677,741       $696,687
 Rounded to nearest $1,000                                        $649,000      $656,000   $659,000     $678,000       $697,000
 Note: Year 1 shown in 2017 dollars.
 1/ Early Year expenses assumed at 3% in Year 1 and 1.5% in Year 2.
 Source: ConsultEcon, Inc.




Paul Revere Heritage Site                                                                                                    B-4

Source page 125

ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight                                                     April 13, 2017



                                        APPENDIX C
                            ALTERNATIVE OPERATING SCENARIO



This section presents the net operating income summary table if the museum and cultural
center is in the Barn rather than the Rolling Mill. Key operating assumptions that impact the
net operating income include:

    ♦ Reduction of stable year, mid-range attendance by 10% from 25,000 to 22,500,
      which in turn yields a reduction in earned revenue due to the museum and cultural
      center from $177,000 to $160,500.
    ♦ Increase in restaurant rent from $96,000 to $165,000 due to the overall increase in
      net leasable area. This increase in restaurant rent accounts for most of the increase
      in revenue due to facility rentals.
    ♦ Reduction in operating expenses from $670,000 to $625,000 due to lower
      operating costs associated with the smaller square footage.
    ♦ Overall, non-earned revenue required for breakeven operation decreases from
      $276,000 to $181,500.

Data in Table C-1 shows the net operating income summary of museum and cultural center
operations in the Barn as opposed to the Rolling Mill.


Suitability of the Barn and the Rolling Mill for Museum Use and Restaurant Use
Because of the adaptive reuse context, the proposed museum and cultural center and
restaurant uses have pros and cons about how they would fit into the available building space.
Data in Table C-2 show the pros and cons of the museum and cultural center use in the
Rolling Mill and in the Barn. Data in Table C-3 show the pros and cons of the restaurant use
in the Rolling Mill and in the Barn.




Paul Revere Heritage Site                                                                   C-1

Source page 126

ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight                                                                                  April 13, 2017



                               Appendix Table C-1
      Summary of Revenues and Expenses Under a Mid-Range Visitation Scenario
           Museum and Cultural Center at the Paul Revere Heritage Site

                                                                                                   Percent to
                                                                              Stable Year of            Total
                                                                                Operations,        Operating
                                                                                2017 Dollars        Expenses

           Mid-Range Visitation                                                       22,500

           Earned Revenue
            Museum / Community Art Center                                          $160,500              25.7%
            Facility Rentals                                                        282,000              45.1%
            Total Earned Revenue                                                   $442,500              70.8%

           Operating Expenses                                                      $625,000            100.0%
           Net Income Before Non-Earned Revenues                                  ($182,500)            -29.2%
                                                    1/
           Non-Earned Revenue Requirement                                          $182,500              29.2%
           Net Income After Non-Earned Revenue
           Requirement                                                                     $0             0.0%

           Earned Revenue as a Percent of Operating Expenses                             71%


           1/ The difference between the estimated operating expenses and the earned revenue potential.
           Potential sources of contributed, non-earned revenue include government and private gifts, grants, in-
           kind and other donations, and proceeds from investments and interest.
           Source: ConsultEcon, Inc.




Paul Revere Heritage Site                                                                                                C-2

Source page 127

ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight

April 13, 2017

Appendix Table C-2
Pros and Cons of the Museum and Cultural Center Use
in the Rolling Mill and in the Barn

Museum / Rolling Mill             Museum / Barn

Pros

Pros

- Historic building context

- Single floor for ease of visitor
navigation

- Sufficient space for identified
market potential

- Community support for museum in
Rolling Mill

Cons

- Loading access poor

- Second floor has limited usable
space

- Higher operating costs than in
Barn

Loading access through basement
Lower operating costs than in the

Rolling Mill

Cons

Smaller amount of space may
constrain market potential of
museum and eliminate arts and
cultural programming

Reduced donor interest, appeal and

community support
Limited space for facility rentals

Paul Revere Heritage Site

C-3

[Original embedded text, retained for comparison]
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight                                           April 13, 2017



                                    Appendix Table C-2
                  Pros and Cons of the Museum and Cultural Center Use
                            in the Rolling Mill and in the Barn




Paul Revere Heritage Site                                                         C-3

Source page 128

ConsultEcon, Inc.

Management & Economic Insight                                                                                                                                          April 13, 2017

Appendix Table C-3
Pros and Cons of the Restaurant Use in the Rolling Mill and in the Barn

Restaurant / Rolling Mill            Restaurant / Barn

Pros                                                 Pros
- Single floor, flat floor                      - Loading access through basement
- Historic Building Ambiance         - Floors offer opportunity for
- More space for destination appeal         differentiated program areas
- More commercial rent potential         - Size potentially more manageable
for a restaurant than in Rolling Mill
Cons
- Second floor has limited usable         Cons
space                                        - Multiple floors may present
- May be too large for market                  challenge for service
potential

Paul Revere Heritage Site

C-4

[Original embedded text, retained for comparison]
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight                                               April 13, 2017



                                  Appendix Table C-3
         Pros and Cons of the Restaurant Use in the Rolling Mill and in the Barn




Paul Revere Heritage Site                                                             C-4