Canton, Massachusetts · Saved source text
Article 24 - 1939 Paul Revere Heritage Site Report FINAL 4 13 2017
Saved text from 128 source pages. Transcription and OCR may contain errors; verify figures and wording against the original. Retrieved 2026-10-15.
Source page 81
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017
Table VI-2
Operating Assumptions in Current Dollars under a Mid-Range Scenario
Museum and Cultural Center at PRHS
Square Feet (SF)
Net Leasable
Main Building Program Gross Area Area
Rolling Mill 12,694 8,245
Barn 6,639 4,796
Total Building Area 19,333 13,041
Site Area 10.00 acres
General
Annual Inflation Rate 2.0%
Personnel & Benefits Costs Inflation Rate 3.0%
Days Open Per Week 6
Mid-Range Visitation 25,000
Museum Visitation 17,000
Average Visitors Per Day 83
Admission Fees and Revenue
Adult Ticket Price $7.50
Per Capita Ticket Revenue $4.54
Ticket Price & Membership Increase % every other year 5.0%
Coupons & Discounts as a % of Per Capita Ticket Rev. 5.0%
Corporate Memberships
Number of Corporate Memberships 10
Average Corporate Membership Fee $1,000
Average Visits per Corporate Membership 50
Retail
Retail Sales per Capita $2.00
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS) as a % of Gross Sales 52%
Outside Sales as a % of Visitor Sales 10%
Paul Revere Heritage Site VI-6Source page 82
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017
Table VI-2 (continued)
Operating Assumptions in Current Dollars under a Mid-Range Scenario
Museum and Cultural Center at PRHS
Square Feet (SF)
Vending
Sales per Capita $0.25
Percent of Gross to Paul Revere Heritage Site 20%
Facility Room Rentals
Small Events 100
Average Attendance, Small Event 25
Average Revenue, Small Event $300
Large Events 25
Average Attendance, Large Event 150
Average Revenue, Large Event $2,000
3/
Catering
Total Facility Rentals Attendance 6,250
Average per Capita Catering Revenue $64
Percent of Gross to Paul Revere Heritage Site 10%
Arts and Cultural Programs / Education
Number of Program Events 75
Average Attendance per Event 10
Real Estate Rental Income 4/
Per Square Foot Rent on Net Leasable Area in the Barn $20
Annual Percent Increase in Rent 5%
Net Rent based on Leasable Area in the Barn $96,000
1/ Areas for Cultural Programming and Events are approximations, based on ConsultEcon take
offs of Leblanc Jones Landscape Architects plan.
2/ Capacity of outdoor areas based on 20 square feet per person.
3/ Catering operation are assumed to be operated by a third party operator, including, but not
limited to, the proposed restaurant in the barn building.
4/ Mid-range between $18 and $22 per square foot. Assumes a triple net lease where any
building utilities, maintenance, and taxes are
Source: ConsultEcon, Inc.
Paul Revere Heritage Site VI-7Source page 83
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017
Retail Sales
Retail store sales are an important revenue source for many museums and visitor
attractions. Visitor retail spending of $2.00 per capita is assumed, including sales at the
museum store. Cost of goods sold is estimated at 52 percent of gross sales. For the
purposes of this analysis, Web and other outside sales are assumed to increase sales 10
percent.
Food Service
Visitors to attractions such as PRHS typically desire at least a drink and light snack when
they visit which also contributes to the length of stay onsite. The restaurant in the Barn at
PRHS would satisfy this need. As a separate business, the restaurant would not contribute
directly to operations of the museum and cultural center. However, the two operations
would natural partners due to the proximate of their respective facilities, as well as their
interest in taking advantage of the outdoor space for community events, facility rentals, and
programming that may have a catered component. The restaurant, for example, may be a
preferred caterer for events and facility rentals at the museum and cultural center. In
addition, having a shared booking and scheduling function between the restaurant and the
museum and cultural center may contribute to better onsite coordination of activities.
Some degree of coordination, if not shared function, should include the Town’s recreational
programming on PRHS parkland, which has the potential to disrupt both museum and
cultural center and restaurant operations, especially is the events are large and
unanticipated.
Restaurant Rent
The proposed restaurant in the Barn building would generate an estimated $96,000
annually based on the net leasable area and $20 per square foot. The lease is assumed to
be a “triple net” or NNN lease, where all building operations and maintenance costs are
passed through and paid by the restaurant tenant. For analytic purposes, the Town of
Canton is assumed to pass through the entire restaurant rent to support the operations of
the museum and cultural center at PRHS. Should the Town direct these financial resources
Paul Revere Heritage Site VI-8Source page 84
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017
to the museum and cultural center, the financial sustainability of the museum and cultural
center will be better than without this revenue stream.
Supportive Memberships
Membership programs are often an important revenue source for cultural facilities.
Membership to PRHS may appeal to some due to interest in and affinity for American
history and local arts and culture. Free admission with the purchase of a membership is an
important economic incentive for becoming a member, particularly for residents. Local
corporations and businesses perceive membership more as philanthropy and / or
promotional value and additional exposure and affinity with the Town. This analysis has
an assumed a small number of supportive and corporate memberships as shown in Table
VI-2.
Arts and Cultural Programs
Included in admissions revenue estimates, arts and cultural programs are assumed to
support admissions overall and encourage repeat visitation for regular educational
programs and special events. Some programs may be included with admissions fees, such
as school programs and teaching carts, tours, an introductory film and historic
anniversaries activities. Program fees would be charged for other programs such as
lectures, demonstrations, performances, storytelling, film series, and so forth. As arts and
cultural programs are further developed, visitation and revenue estimates will need to be
revisited. While program fees may vary depending on the program, for the purposes of this
analysis, an average program fee of $15.00 per visitation is used, as shown by data in Table
VI-2.
Special Events
Special events include regular and special events and fundraisers sponsored by the
museum and the cultural center. For the purposes of this analysis an average net revenue
of $25.00 per attendee is assumed. Further programming of events at the cultural center
may warrant revisiting special event visitation and revenue assumptions.
Paul Revere Heritage Site VI-9Source page 85
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017
Facility Rentals
Increasingly, museums and cultural facilities are targeting private businesses and groups
for facility rentals for private functions. Rental of the new PRHS for events, along with
catering income from groups and events at the facility, can be an additional revenue source.
In addition to local business, educational, social, and tour group use of the facility, small
meetings, receptions, programs and events for Town departments, non-profit
organizations, business and corporations could also be served at the facility, given its
unique setting. The assumptions regarding facility rentals are based on a facility design
that is assumed to be accommodating to such programs with venues such as exhibition
areas, and classroom and board room space, and outdoor courtyards that are suitable for
events. Further, the facility is expected to be utilized by a wide variety of community
organizations, business and corporations, including the Town departments and area
residents. Estimates of facility rental events and visitation are shown in Table VI-2. This
analysis assumes that facility rentals will be operated by the museum and cultural center.
In addition, it assumes that facility rentals will be adequately promoted via the website and
through Town and other promotional vehicles. Overall, the facility has strong facility rental
potential given its unique architecture, indoor and outdoor setting and art and cultural
programming. For the purposes of this analysis, PRHS is assumed to generate both room
rentals for small and large events as well as catering revenue at 10 percent of the gross
catering revenue, as shown by data in Table VI-2.
Non-Earned Revenue
The museum and cultural center at PRHS will be active in generating substantial non-
earned or contributed revenue support for the facility on an on-going basis. This analysis
estimates the amount of non-earned revenue support for breakeven operations. The
financials presented in this report emphasize (after earned revenue), the non-earned
revenue needed for the museum and cultural center on an annual basis. In many non-profit
cultural facilities, local government, such as the Town of Canton, provide direct, indirect
and in-kind financial support. For example, in the operating expenses estimated in this
analysis, the Town of Canton is assumed to be lease the Rolling Mill to a non-profit museum
Paul Revere Heritage Site VI-10Source page 86
ConsultEcon, Inc. Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017 and cultural center for $1 per year. It is assumed that the internal capacity to fundraise for PRHS will be appropriate to the scale of the organization, and that the organization will rely considerably on non-earned revenues to provide on-going support for the organization. The organization is expected to engage in on-going fundraising, to establish financial reserves and endowment, and to secure operating grants and government sector support. Further, the organization may seek support from corporate sponsors or other sources to help offset the cost of utilities and maintenance through “in kind” or similar arrangements. While no assumptions have been made about an endowment in this analysis, an endowment is often an important component of non-earned revenue for many cultural facilities. Museums and cultural facilities typically build endowments into the initial campaign for a start-up project prior to opening the facility. Endowments are important to providing a predictable source of non-earned revenue for operations, and in assuring other potential funders of the long-term financial viability of the organization. Because the Town is presumed to fill much of the needed revenue required for initial development and ongoing operations, it functions as an endowment of sorts, funding the museum and cultural center, from its capital and operating funds on an as needed basis. Nonetheless, the Town may consider establishing separate capital and operating fund vehicles that are dedicated to sustaining the museum and cultural center operations. This will lead to more predictable revenue stream that is outside the influence of Town budgeting process that may be less predictable depending on priorities in Town government that may vary year to year. Though not included in this operations analysis, the Town can offer the museum and cultural center in-kind building management services, security and utilities. Earned Revenue Potential Based on the project concept as advanced to date, the visitation potential, ticket pricing, memberships and other revenue assumptions, data in Table VI-3 present a summary of earned revenue potential in a stable year of operations. The initial years of operation will benefit from higher visitation levels than is expected in the stable year. The first year estimate is in current dollars. The actual dollar amounts for Year 1 and subsequent years will depend Paul Revere Heritage Site VI-11
Source page 87
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017
on future rates of inflation, project performance, and the number of years the project takes to
develop before opening.
The stable year earned revenue potential for PRHS is estimated at $394,000, based on the
findings and assumptions of this report.
Table VI-3
Earned Revenue Potential
Museum and Cultural Center at PRHS
Percent
Sources of Earned Revenue Amount to Total
Museum/Community Arts
Museum Admissions $77,000 19.5%
Memberships 28,000 7.1%
Retail, Net 26,000 6.6%
Special Events 25,000 6.3%
Program Fees 11,000 2.8%
Corporate Memberships 10,000 2.5%
Subtotal $177,000 44.9%
Facility Rental
Restaurant Rent 1/ $96,000 24.4%
Facility Rentals 80,000 20.3%
Catering, Net 40,000 10.2%
Vending 1,000 0.3%
Subtotal $217,000 55.1%
Total Earned Revenue Potential $394,000 100.0%
Note: Sources rounded to nearest $1,000.
1/ Assumes that the Town of Canton passes through the entire gross
revenue to the museum and Cultural Center at the PRHS. Restaurant rent
is assumed at $20 per square foot of the net leasable area and a triple net
lease, where all building operations and maintenance costs are paid by the
restaurant tenant.
Source: ConsultEcon, Inc.
Paul Revere Heritage Site VI-12Source page 88
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017
Operating Expense Profile
Museums and cultural facilities such as PRHS have high fixed costs. These fixed costs include
utilities, insurance, personnel, exhibits and collections care, basic marketing, and
maintenance. However, there is some variability in expenses for visitor services, changing
exhibits, education programs, marketing and so forth based on visitation levels and hours of
operation per week. In this analysis, the expense profile was developed to reflect the site,
building and program plans supplied by the Town, the developer and their consultants, and
the experience of other projects of this type, adjusted for local conditions. The operating
performance of regional heritage attractions was reviewed as well as that of other case
studies. Inputs to the operating expenses analyses include the experience of similar facilities
nationally and the “metrics” of the new facility – its size, program, type of exhibits, visitation
potential and locational factors. Increasingly detailed operating expense plans should be
developed in subsequent planning during the construction phases and pre-opening of the
project. The expenses reflect a tightly operated project with a “bottom line” orientation.
These profiles do not reflect the capitalized reinvestment in PRHS that will be necessary
over time for the physical structure. If higher revenues than those projected are attained,
additional reinvestment in programs and exhibits could be possible. Following are
discussions of some of the major expense categories for the project.
Personnel Expenses
Data in Table VI-4 provide illustrative staffing schedules for PRHS based on facility size and
program, projected visitation patterns, and operating scenario. Compensation levels for the
project were developed based on the experience of similar not-for-profit organizations,
museum industry surveys, and occupational salary data from the U.S. Bureau of Labor
Statistics. These salary levels are for comparative and analytical purposes only and are not
meant to be used to set the compensation levels for any given individual. A fringe rate for
taxes and benefits of approximately 25 percent is used in this analysis. The staffing profile
prepared for this analysis is appropriate for a facility of this size and a mid-range visitation
scenario. The staffing profile assumes that the organization will be very active in educational
Paul Revere Heritage Site VI-13Source page 89
ConsultEcon, Inc. Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017 programming both on and off site, with facility rentals and events, as well as collaborations with other community organizations and partners throughout the region, state and nation. The staff required to operate PRHS is 6.2 full time equivalent (FTE) positions. It is assumed that full and part time staff positions will be supplemented by an hourly workers and volunteers who will have duties associated with education, facility/collections care, special events, visitor services and other important functions. As funding and operating experience allow, additional staff positions could enrich the offerings and operations of PRHS. The total payroll for the project, based on this staffing profile, is estimated to be $427,000 inclusive of overhead and benefits.1 Personnel direct salary and fringe benefit costs are approximately 66 percent of total operating expenses, which is within the norms of the cultural industry. 1 The salary level assumptions are based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics occupational data for Southeastern Massachusetts, and typical cultural industry pay scales. If THE TOWN wage and benefit scales are used, personnel costs may vary from those shown in this report. Paul Revere Heritage Site VI-14
Source page 90
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017
Table VI-4
Illustrative Personnel Positions and Personnel Costs by Department
Museum and Cultural Center at PRHS
Annual Number of Number of Total Hours Total
Salaries Hourly Full Time Part Time for Hourly Salary
Position (FTE) Salaries Positions Positions Workers Budget Responsibilities
Administration
Executive Director $100,000 1 $100,000 Day to day management, fundraising
Administrative Assistant/Bookkeeper $50,000 1 $25,000 Reception, bookkeeping, office
management
Marketing, Membership,
Facility Rentals and Events
Director of Public Outreach $55,000 1 $55,000 Membership program, facility rental and
special events, volunteer coordination
1/
Facility Rentals Attendants $17.50 500 $8,750 Host and guest relations
Education, Programs, Exhibits
Director of Visitor Experience $70,000 1 $70,000 Exhibits, curatorial and collections
management, and educational program
development
Educators $20.00 300 $6,000 Deliver education programs, tours
Visitor Services / Retail / Admissions
Visitor Services / Retail Manager $40,000 1 $40,000 Oversight of admissions, retail, reception,
and buying merchandise
Cashiers - Admissions/Retail $15.00 2,500 $37,500 Guest services, reception, retail store
Facility Operations
Maintenance Outside Contract - see expenses NA
Custodial Outside Contract - see expenses NA
Grounds (Parklands and Courtyards) Town of Canton NA
Total 4 1 3,300 $342,250
Taxes, Fringe & Benefits as a percent of
Total Salaries 2/ @ 24.8% $85,015
Total Salaries, Taxes, Fringe & Benefits $427,265
3/
Total Full Time Equivalent (FTE) Positions 6.2
1/
Large events only. Based on an average of 10 hours per event and an average of 2 attendants per event.
2/
Weighted average assuming that Taxes, Fringe and Benefits are 28% of full time salaries and 14% of part time salaries.
3/
Part Time Employees Calculated at 50% FTE and Total Hours of Hourly Workers divided by 2,000 hours.
Source: ConsultEcon, Inc.
Non-Personnel Operating Expenses
Data in Table VI-5 provide a summary of operating expense estimates for a stable year of
operations in current dollars. Following is a summary of expense categories for the project.
Administrative Costs
Administrative costs include costs associated with phone and internet, equipment rental and
lease, travel and professional development, entertainment, and dues and subscriptions,
professional services, supplies and materials and development and fundraising costs.
Paul Revere Heritage Site VI-15Source page 91
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017
Professional services include: consulting fees, accounting and payroll, tax preparation and
auditing, legal fees, consulting contracts for information technology, etc. Supplies include
consumable items such office supplies, custodial supplies, paper products and other materials.
It should be noted that this category does not include merchandise in the store and gift shop,
which is netted out of this operations analysis.
Occupancy
This expense category includes rent utilities, repairs and maintenance, custodial, security, and
insurance. As noted, it is assumed that the Town of Canton charges $1 in annual rent.
Although not reflected in this analysis, the Town may also absorb other occupancy costs to
improve the organization’s financial sustainability by delivering building management
services to the museum and cultural center.
Marketing and Programs
Marketing encompasses the cost of advertising, promotion, printing and publications include
the design, production and distribution expenses for web, television, radio, newspaper,
posters, brochures and rack cards and other printed matter including office stationary and
letterhead, press release packages, educational kits, tour guides and others. It is assumed that
PRHS will prepare a marketing plan appropriate for the facility, the visitation potential and
the marketing channels in the Canton and Boston regional markets. In addition to the
marketing budget, it is expected that PRHS will receive much free publicity by the Town, as
well as local media stations and sources initially and over time. PRHS will work with state and
local tourism promotion channels as well as other local museums, visitor attractions, artists,
arts, cultural and community organizations on collaborative marketing initiatives. Further, it
is anticipated that PRHS will also seek corporate underwriting for additional advertising,
promotions, sponsorships and memberships.
Costs associated with the production of onsite education programs sponsored by PRHS are
assumed at $2 per school group attendee. While not included in this operations analysis, the
costs of education programs can be supported by sponsorships, gifts, grants and other
Paul Revere Heritage Site VI-16Source page 92
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017
revenues that support education, arts and culture. In addition, other Town departments, arts,
cultural, and community partners may use the facility for events and programs. The costs of
externally produced programs would largely be borne by the external partner and are
therefore assumed to be revenue neutral to the museum and cultural center operations, with
revenues/chargebacks to partners cover the cost of hosting the event.
Exhibits
Exhibit costs include the cost of changing exhibits, collections care/storage, and an allowance
for ongoing exhibit reinvestment due to wear and tear and minor replacements. Major
replacements of exhibits would occur infrequently and require capital fundraising.
Outdoor Areas
Outdoor area costs are for operations and maintenance are assumed to be borne by the Town
of Canton through its operation and maintenance of PRHS park and recreation facilities.
Other
Other expenses include miscellaneous expenses such as postage, shipping, and other staff and
administrative costs.
Capital Reserves
A capital reserves fund is used to cover major non-recurring expenses for mechanical,
electrical and plumbing repairs and maintenance contracts. These costs are expected to be
less during the early years of operation due to new construction and extended warranty
periods. Capital reserves may also contribute to future changing programs and exhibits,
collection care, minor building improvements and replacement of large equipment under
heavy use such as HVAC units. This reserve can also double as an operating expense
contingency fund in emergencies. Contributions to this fund are usually made from surplus
net operating income, but can also be funded through fundraising. An annual budget of
approximately 5 percent of the subtotal of operating expenses for capital reserves is included
in this analysis.
Paul Revere Heritage Site VI-17Source page 93
ConsultEcon, Inc. Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017 Total Operating Expenses Estimated operating expenses are $670,000 in a stable year of operations in current dollar value. The expense factors used in this analysis conform to cultural industry norms for facilities of this size and scale. As design, program, leasing and business plans advance, operating expense estimates and factor assumptions will need to be re-evaluated and updated accordingly. Paul Revere Heritage Site VI-18
Source page 94
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017
Table VI-5
Operating Expense Estimates in a Stable Year in 2016 Value of the Dollar
Under a Mid-Range Scenario
Museum and Cultural Center at PRHS
Project Parameters
Gross Square Footage 12,694 Rolling Mill Only
Stable Year Annual Visitation 25,000
School Group Visitation 1,500
Employees (FTEs) 6.2 See Personnel Schedule
Annual
Detailed Budgetary Analysis Amount Expense Factors 1/ Percent of Total
Personnel Costs
Salaries (FTE, PTE) $342,250 See Personnel Schedule 51.1%
Overhead and Benefits 85,015 See Personnel Schedule 12.7%
Interns 15,000 1,000 hrs @ $15/hr. 2.2%
Administrative Costs
Telecommunications (Phone and Internet) 6,000 @ $500 per Month 0.9%
Equipment Rental/Lease 4,000 budget 0.6%
Travel/Professional Development/Entertainment 4,920 @ $800 per FTE 0.7%
Dues & Subscriptions & Prof. Affiliations 2,153 @ $350 per FTE 0.3%
Professional Services 9,600 @ $800 per Month 1.4%
Supplies & Materials 2,400 @ $200 per Month 0.4%
Development & Fundraising Costs 5,000 budget 0.7%
Occupancy Costs
Rent 1 @ assumed to Town 0.0%
Insurance 12,694 @ $1.00 per GSF 1.9%
Utilities (Water/sewer, gas, electric) 25,388 @ $2.00 per GSF 3.8%
Repairs and Maintenance 25,388 @ $2.00 per GSF 3.8%
Custodial 12,694 @ $1.00 per GSF
Security 0 assumes Town police 0.0%
sufficient
Marketing and Programs Costs
Advertising and Promotion 25,000 @ $1.00 per Attendee 3.7%
Printing, Publications and Postage 6,250 @ $0.25 per Attendee 0.9%
School Programs 3,000 @ $2.00 per School Attendee 0.4%
Changing Exhibits 20,000 budget 3.0%
Exhibit Reinvestment 8,750 @ $0.35 per Attendee 1.3%
Special Events 10,000 budget
Other Operating Expenses 12,310 @ 2.0% of other expenses 1.8%
Subtotal Operating Expenses $637,813 95.2%
Capital Reserves $31,891 @ 5.0% of subtotal 4.8%
Total Operating Expenses $669,703 100.0%
Rounded to nearest $1,000 $670,000
Selected Operating Metrics
Expenses per Gross Square Feet $52.76
Expenses per Attendee $26.79
Expenses per FTE $108,895
TBD = To Be Determined
1/ Operating factors are based on industry standards.
2/ Costs are adjusted by 65% due to allocation of space to Cultural Center and non-Cultural Center operations (i.e. Cultural Services offices and
collections/storage), as shown in Table II-2. occupancy and maintenance costs of the facility would be higher than amounts shown here.
Source: ConsultEcon, Inc.
Paul Revere Heritage Site VI-19Source page 95
ConsultEcon, Inc. Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017 Non-Earned Revenue Required for Breakeven Operations Data in Table VI-6 show the non-earned revenue requirement for breakeven operations at PRHS in a stable year of operations in the current value of the dollar. PRHS has capacity to generate earned revenue from a variety of sources, including admissions, retail, and facility rentals. At the same time, operating a complex and labor-intensive operation such as PRHS requires considerable operating expenses. As is typical of projects of this type, it is anticipated that PRHS will require substantial on-going annual non-earned or contributed revenue support for operations. Based on the earned revenue potential and operating expense estimates for the project, this analysis indicates that PRHS will require $276,000 on an annual basis to sustain operations as earned revenues represent 59 percent of total needed revenues to support operations in a stable year. Contributed revenues should be targeted at levels higher than contained herein, as these will allow more robust levels of service provision, will create revenues to cover any shortfalls in earned revenue that may occur in certain time periods, and could contribute to increasing the financial reserves and endowment. With the efforts of a well-established board of directors and advisors, an active development and fundraising program, this should be an attainable goal. Establishing an endowment before project opening will contribute to the long-term sustainability of the project. Paul Revere Heritage Site VI-20
Source page 96
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017
Table VI-6
Summary of Revenues and Expenses in a Stable Year in 2016 Value of the Dollar
Under a Mid-Range Scenario
Museum and Cultural Center at PRHS
Percent to
Stable Year of Total
Operations, Operating
2017 Dollars Expenses
Mid-Range Visitation 25,000
Earned Revenue
Museum / Community Art Center $177,000 26.4%
Facility Rentals 217,000 32.4%
Total Earned Revenue $394,000 58.8%
Operating Expenses $670,000 100.0%
Net Income Before Non-Earned Revenues ($276,000) -41.2%
Non-Earned Revenue Requirement 1/ $276,000 41.2%
Net Income After Non-Earned Revenue Requirement $0 0.0%
Earned Revenue as a Percent of Operating Expenses 59%
1/ The difference between the estimated operating expenses and the earned revenue potential. Potential
sources of contributed, non-earned revenue include government and private gifts, grants, in-kind and other
donations, and proceeds from investments and interest.
Source: ConsultEcon, Inc.
Multi-Year Operating Performance
The operations analysis presented so far has focused on a stable year of operations under a
mid-range visitation scenario to highlight the operating potential possible for the museum
and cultural center at PRHS. The operations of the facility will ultimately depend on the
market response to the project and the extent of programs and operations established by the
facility operator, the tenant the Town identifies for the project. In the early years after to
facility opening, when visitation is higher than in a stable year, and awareness of PRHS is
heightened, ticket and other visitation driven revenue (e.g. retail) is likely to be higher than in
later years. During a five-year period, there will be some variability in operating performance
based on the years’ individual circumstances (general economic climate, travel and weather
Paul Revere Heritage Site VI-21Source page 97
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017
patterns, etc.), with higher levels of non-earned revenue support allowing higher levels of
cash flow and/or enhanced operations. Analysis of the five-year operations for the project,
including visitation, earned revenue and operating expenses, are reflected by data in
Appendix Table B-1 through Appendix Table B-3. Data in Table VI-7 show the five-year
summary of revenue and expenses, along with the annual requirement for non-earned
revenue support.
Table VI-7
5-Year Net Income Summary under a Mid-Range Scenario
Museum and Cultural Center at PRHS
Stabilized
Mid Range Scenario YEAR 1 YEAR 2 YEAR 3 YEAR 4 YEAR 5
ATTENDANCE 28,750 27,500 25,000 25,250 25,500
Earned Revenue
Museum / Community Art Center $203,000 $197,000 $192,000 $195,000 $206,000
Facility Rentals 206,000 210,000 214,000 219,000 223,000
Total Earned Revenue 1/ $409,000 $407,000 $406,000 $414,000 $429,000
Operating Expenses $649,000 $656,000 $659,000 $678,000 $697,000
Net Income Before Non-Earned Revenues ($240,000) ($249,000) ($253,000) ($264,000) ($268,000)
Non-Earned Revenue Requirement 1/ $240,000 $249,000 $253,000 $264,000 $268,000
Net Income After Non-Earned Revenue Requirement $0 $0 $0 $0 $0
Earned Revenue as a Percent of Operating Expenses 63.0% 62.0% 61.6% 61.1% 61.5%
Note: Year 1 shown in 2017 dollars.
1/ Does not equal total shown in Appendix Table B-2, Five-Year Earned Revenue Potential under a Mid Range Visitation Scenario due to rounding.
2/ The difference between the estimated operating expenses and the earned revenue potential. Potential sources of contributed, non-earned revenue include
government and private gifts, grants, in-kind and other donations, and proceeds from investments and interest.
Source: ConsultEcon, Inc.
Pre-Opening Operations
This report evaluates the operating potential of the museum and cultural center at PRHS after
project opening. In addition to funds for construction and development, the project’s museum
operations will need to be ramped up over a period before occupancy. Before opening there
will be operating costs such as program development, staff training, fundraising, marketing,
cleaning, etc. The amount of these costs will depend on when various personnel are hired
and how the pre-opening period is organized and implemented. These operations are
Paul Revere Heritage Site VI-22Source page 98
ConsultEcon, Inc. Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017 typically capitalized as a part of the overall development plan. These pre-opening costs are not included in this analysis which focuses on ongoing operations of the museum and cultural center at PRHS after project opening. Paul Revere Heritage Site VI-23
Source page 99
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017
APPENDIX A
CASE STUDIES
This appendix includes several case studies of museum developments that may provide
operating insight to the business plan for the Paul Revere Heritage Site. They were selected
based on one or more of the following criteria, including:
♦ Location in the Greater Boston Area;
♦ Location in a suburban context;
♦ Facility square footage of approximately 10,000 square feet; and,
♦ Interpretive themes surrounding industrial history, city history, or historic
personalities.
Case studies include:
♦ Metropolitan Waterworks Museum – Boston, MA (Table A-1)
♦ Dedham Historical Society – Dedham, MA (Table A-2)
♦ Eleanor Cabot Bradley Estate – Canton, MA (Table A-3)
♦ The Park City Museum – Park City, UT (Table A-4)
♦ Museum of Durham History – Durham, NC (Table A-5)
Additional museums and organizations that were considered for analysis in this section
included:
♦ American Museum of Tort Law, Winsted, CT: Opened in early fall of 2015, this
museum provides an overview of the history of Tort Law in the United States and a
selection of significant cases. Its suburban location between Boston and New York
makes it fairly accessible to either city, though it is not in an urban location.
Paul Revere Heritage Site A-1Source page 100
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017
Figure A-1
American Museum of Tort Law
Winsted, CT
Source: UMass Dartmouth School of Law
♦ Charles River Museum of Industry & Innovation, Waltham, MA: This museum
features a collection of historic industrial equipment and interpretation of New
England industry and innovation history. The museum is located in the former
Boston Manufacturing Company – Francis Cabot Lowell’s first manufacturing mill.
The organization has leveraged its location and large, unique facility as a popular
venue for programs, concerts, and private events. An estimated 13,000 people visit
the museum annually.
Figure A-2
Charles River Museum of Industry & Innovation
Waltham, MA
Source: BillDamon.com
Paul Revere Heritage Site A-2Source page 101
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017
♦ Edison and Ford Winter Estates, Fort Myers, FL: 20 acres of botanical gardens
and 9 historic buildings make up the Edison Ford Museum. Facilities include the
historic homes, as well as the historic botanical laboratory and the Edison Ford
Museum. Interpretation includes the significance of botanical and other research
conducted by Edison and Ford, as well as the friendship between the two inventors.
The museum welcomes an estimated 250,000 visitors annually.
Figure A-3
Edison and Ford Winter Estates
Fort Myers, FL
Source: Wikimedia user Euku
♦ Eli Whitney Museum and Workshop, Hamden, CT: This museum was established
in 1979 as a not-for-profit historic and educational organization. The Museum
preserves the site on which Whitney constructed the first American factory in 1798.
The Eli Whitney Museum and Workshop is an experimental learning workshop for
students, teachers, and families. The organization collects, interprets, and teaches
experimentation as the root of design and invention. The museum welcomes an
estimated 48,000 visitors annually in its location just north of New Haven, CT.
Paul Revere Heritage Site A-3Source page 102
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017
Figure A-4
Eli Whitney Museum and Workshop
Hamden, CT
Source: eliwhitney.org
♦ Garst Museum and National Annie Oakley Center, Greenville, OH: Located in the
Historic Garst House, a former inn, the museum features over 300,000 artifacts in its
35,000 SF of exhibit space within six major and two minor venues. Exhibit
highlights include the National Annie Oakley Center, and information about the
Treaty of Greeneville, and other moments of historical significance. The museum
achieves attendance of about 20,000 annually.
Figure A-5
Garst Museum and National Annie Oakley Center
Greenville, OH
Source: Wikipedia User Nyttend
Paul Revere Heritage Site A-4Source page 103
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017
♦ Highfield Hall & Gardens, Falmouth, MA: The mission of Highfield Hall & Gardens
is to preserve Cape Cod’s preeminent historic estate by offering an engaging
environment to experience the arts, explore nature, and appreciate history. The
building was first built in 1878, and restored in the late 1990s to serve the
community as a museum, as well as a program and event space. Upstairs space is
leased to local businesses. The organization celebrated 10 years of being open to
the public in 2016.
Figure A-6
Highfield Hall & Gardens
Falmouth, MA
Source: Highfield Hall and Gardens
♦ Slater Mill, Pawtucket, RI: Slater Mill was the first successful cotton-spinning
factory in the United States, leveraging its riverfront location to engineer an efficient
water-powered mill when it was built in 1793. It is recognized as the “Birthplace of
the American Industrial Revolution.” Preserved by the Old Slater Mill Association,
the campus is now designated as a National Historic Landmark District, featuring
three historic structures, a gift shop, an exhibition gallery space, the Jencks
Education Conference Center and Rental Hall, and the Hodgson Rotary Park.
Previously, there was a café located onsite. The mill welcomes an estimated 25,000
visitors annually.
Paul Revere Heritage Site A-5Source page 104
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017
Figure A-7
Slater Mill
Pawtucket, RI
Source: Slater Mill
Paul Revere Heritage Site A-6Source page 105
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017
Table A-1
Metropolitan Waterworks Museum
Boston, MA
Name and Location Metropolitan Waterworks Museum, Boston, MA
Attendance (Total) Between 8,000 and 10,000 Annually
Attendance by Type General attendance includes school groups, programs, etc. School
• General Admission groups include at least 500 annually from Brookline Public Schools, and
• School Groups some other occasional groups.
• Programs
• Facility Rentals Facility rental attendance makes up 7,000 visits annually.
• Other Events
Number of Facility 40 to 50 per year, though the organization is feeling mission-drift from
Rentals facility rentals. They have become a popular and affordable use for the
museum, and, while the revenue generation is nice, the operations are
suffering from having weddings almost every weekend.
Fees for: No admission fee, but donations are accepted.
• General Admission
• School Groups
• Programs
• Facility Rentals
• Other Events
Number of Staff 3 Full Time (Executive Director, Operations Director, and Director of
Events); 2 Part Time (Education and Development); 2 Part Time
Weekend Mangers; Rotating cast of interns.
Number of Volunteers Currently 20, though there is capacity for more. Most volunteers are
former/professional engineers, who have a lot of background
appreciation for hardware in the museum. Volunteers run tours, staff
the welcome desk, answer the phone… the organization relies heavily
on volunteers.
Total Revenue Between $350,000 and $375,000 annually.
Also supported by a $1.2 million endowment.
Revenue from: Revenue streams include:
• Admissions • Condo Fees (112 residents pay annual fee to museum, though not
• Programs always painlessly)
• Facility Rentals • Condo Sales (museum receives 1-3 percent on any given condo
• Memberships sale, which, on a $3 million condo, isn’t bad!)
• Annual Appeal ($10-12,000)
• General donations ($10,000)
• Rentals ($40-50,000)
• Gift shop (negligible)
• Grants (MCC, other…)
Total Expenses Organization consistently breaks even – about $350-375,000.
Facility Size Somewhere between 20,000 and 22,000 SF. The “party line” is 22,000,
and that is what the website says.
Paul Revere Heritage Site A-7Source page 106
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017
Table A-1 (continued)
Metropolitan Waterworks Museum
Boston, MA
Success Factors / • Accessibility close to T, but still somewhat off the beaten path.
Lessons Learned • Need more signage, visibility.
• Limited parking, need more parking.
• Exhibits static and considering reinvesting in them to make them
more relevant to current topics in water access, especially
advocacy for water access, both in U.S. and globally.
• Capital projects and maintenance take a lot of time in adaptive
reuse.
• Facility rentals take up a lot of time, require closure of the
museum on weekends for general admission audience
• Staff and leadership turnover disruptive to setting organizational
goals.
• Early mission statement did not highlight educational value of
interpretive elements. Recent developments have shifted focus of
museum.
Source: Waterworksmuseum.org; Interview with Eric Peterson, Director of Operations, 1/27/2017.
Figure A-8
Metropolitan Waterworks Museum
Boston, MA
Source: Waterworks Museum
Paul Revere Heritage Site A-8Source page 107
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017
Figure A-9
Metropolitan Waterworks Museum Interior
Boston, MA
Source: the Garden Club of Back Bay
Paul Revere Heritage Site A-9Source page 108
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017
Table A-2
Dedham Historical Society
Dedham, MA
Name and Location Dedham Historical Society, Dedham, MA
Attendance (Total) Est. 1,650
Attendance by Type General: 200
School: 250
Programs: 400
Facility Rental: Not Applicable
Other: 800 (Includes off site attendance, participants in
Dedham’s annual Flag Day Parade, those who stop at a
table at the weekly summer farmer’s market, and
fundraising events off site)
Number of Facility Not Applicable
Rentals
Fees for:
• General Admission $2 adults;$1 children
• School Groups $1 per child; teachers free
• Programs Varies $5 - $25
• Facility Rentals Not Applicable
Fundraising events vary $50 - $100 per ticket
• Other Events
Number of Staff 1 FT; 3 PT; 2 contractors
Number of Volunteers 5 weekly; 25 special committees; 12 board
Total Expenses Est. $140,000
Total Revenue Est. earned revenue $105,000
Earned revenues fall short of expenses, but difference between revenue
and expenses is made up of the endowment drawdown.
Revenue from:
Annual appeal 45%
Membership 23%
Museum shop 5%
Endowment drawdown 5%.
Research fees 2%
General contributions 2%
Admissions: 1%
Programs: Less than 1%
Other sources of income include: event sponsorships, local operating
grants (from organizations like the Rotary Club), fundraising events,
and event and program sponsorships.
Facility Size 4,700 sq. ft.
Paul Revere Heritage Site A-10Source page 109
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017
Table A-2
Dedham Historical Society
Dedham, MA
Success Factors / • Dedham Town history reaches back to the Dedham Grant, which
Lessons Learned reaches from Bellingham in the South to Natick and Wellesley in the
north – interpretation of more than just the town’s history.
• Dedham Historical Society owns the name and original trademark
of Dedham Pottery, making and selling reproductions of the
products.
• Operations include both museum and research library with
extensive archival collections, deemphasizing visitor services and
interpretation, and focusing on preservation of collections.
• The Dedham Historical Society building was built specifically for
the organization in 1887-1888 and the organization has no
mortgage or occupancy cost associated with the building.
Source: Dedham Historical Society
Figure A-10
Dedham Historical Society
Dedham, MA
Source: Trip Advisor
Paul Revere Heritage Site A-11Source page 110
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017
Figure A-11
Dedham Historical Society, Program Attendees
Dedham, MA
Source: Dedham Historical Society
Paul Revere Heritage Site A-12Source page 111
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017
Table A-3
Eleanor Cabot Bradley Estate
Canton, MA
Name and Location Eleanor Cabot Bradley Estate, Trustees of Reservations, Canton, MA
Attendance (Total) Estimate of 19,500 in 2016 (estimate based on car counter calibrated to
reflect visitors)
Attendance by Type Estimated 19,500 visitors to the property.
• General Admission 2,500 estimated to have participate in public programs, including house
• School Groups tours.
• Programs There is not currently a school / education program on site, so visits by
• Facility Rentals school groups are not relevant to this site.
• Other Events Facility rentals make up about 2,000 site visits annually (most
weddings are Friday nights.
Number of Facility Average of 22 event rentals. Most weddings are June-October.
Rentals
Fees for:
• General Admission Free Admission
• School Groups Not Applicable
• Programs House tours, $5.00; Other programs average $10.00
• Facility Rentals Range depending on event size, but typically average $2,000 to $5,000.
• Other Events Not Applicable
Number of Staff One Trustees staff member is designated as engagement coordinator
for the Bradley Estate. Other on-site staff are associated with different
departments and regions of the Trustees organization. 2 Stewardship
staff manage the Southeast Gardens region, which has 7 sites. One
horticulturalist manages gardens at 2 other properties.
Number of Volunteers The Bradley Estate benefitted from 1,200 hours of volunteer service
between both public programming and gardening. It is one of the more
active volunteer sites because of the growing programming component,
the gardening opportunities, and nature of the community in which it is
located.
Total Expenses Not Available
Total Revenue Not Available
Revenue from: Not Available
• Admissions
• Programs
• Facility Rentals
• Memberships
Facility Size House of 8,448 SF was previously used as offices for the Trustees, but
was left vacant for several years. In summer of 2016, the house was
opened for tours, but does not have an extensive collection or active
programming. Focus is on architecture.
Paul Revere Heritage Site A-13Source page 112
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017
Table A-3 (continued)
Eleanor Cabot Bradley Estate
Canton, MA
Success Factors / • House was first opened to the public in August of 2016 and
Lessons Learned programming is still in development. The house does not hold an
historic collection, so the focus of programming inside is on
architecture and the family history.
• Public engagement with public garden sites is active. The
community is excited about opportunities to engage with activities
and volunteer opportunities on site, more so than on nature
preserve sites with trail networks.
• The estate is one of 117 sites in Massachusetts managed by the
Trustees of Reservations. The organization sorts and staffs these
sites based on region and site programming opportunities (public
gardens, trails, historic house museums, etc.) Not all sites are open
to the public. Distributing staff across sites is key to managing
operations at otherwise low-visitation sites.
• Trustees recently underwent reorganization process that balances
general management at individual sites / regional groupings of
sites with specialized services from central office, including
curatorial and horticultural services. This allows the organization
to be more active with programming on each site.
• Bradley has become a focus site for 2017, meaning that the
operations and programs and executive teams have advised the
manager at Bradley to prioritize activation of the site for visitors, in
terms of both property significance and the “spirit of place.”
• Site has limited accessibility because of its location on Washington
Street. Trustees try to offer basic amenities at each site,
acknowledging necessity of ease of access, parking, restrooms, and
basic food options at each site as appropriate.
• Trustees are very much interested in innovative partnerships and
the idea that “rising tides lift all ships.” Potential of partnership
between Bradley Estate and Paul Revere Heritage Site may be of
interest to the organization.
Source: TheTrustees.org; Interview with Ross Moran, Regional Property Manager for Southeast Gardens and
South Coast Trustees Sites (January 31, 2017); Interview with Cindy Brockway, Program Director for Cultural
Resources for The Trustees of Reservations (February 1, 2017)
Paul Revere Heritage Site A-14Source page 113
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017
Figure A-12
Eleanor Cabot Bradley Estate – Front of House
Canton, MA
Source: TheTrustees.org
Figure A-13
Eleanor Cabot Bradley Estate – Wedding
Canton, MA
Source: TheTrustees.org
Paul Revere Heritage Site A-15Source page 114
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017
Figure A-14
Eleanor Cabot Bradley Estate – Interior
Canton, MA
Source: TheTrustees.org
Paul Revere Heritage Site A-16Source page 115
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017
Table A-4
Park City Museum
Park City, UT
Name and Location Park City Museum, Park City, Utah
Attendance (Total) An estimated 125,000 people enter the front doors of the museum
annually. Typically between 25 and 30 percent of them stay and pay
the admission price.
Attendance by Type • Programs and Groups are counted on top of general attendance.
• About 1,800 to 2,000 children in school groups attend the
museum annually.
• There are some member-only events, including a monthly hiking
trip that attracts 20-40 attendees.
• Walking tours are open to the public daily.
• Annual historic house tour (which includes admission into
people’s houses) attracts about 400 people annually.
Number of Facility Minimal facility rentals. When it does happen, it is a cash-cow. In
Rentals previous years, the museum was rented as a venue for the Sundance
Film Festival. Facility rentals can earn the museum between $50,000
and $100,000 for a week-long Sundance rental.
Fees for: General Admission: Adults: $10.00; Seniors/Students/Military: $8.00;
• General Admission Children (7-17): $5.00
• School Groups School Programs are Free.
• Programs Programs include walking tours, which cost $5.00 per person, or $12.00
• Facility Rentals for a museum/tour combo ticket. Private tours are $15.00.
• Other Events
Number of Staff 4 Full Time Staff (Director, Education, Curatorial, and Archives).
1 Part Time Store manager
9 Chamber of Commerce staff work the front desk. They are on the
Chamber payroll, but the museum serves as the town’s visitor center.
Number of Volunteers 200 Volunteers
Total Expenses (From 2014 990): $938,765
Annual occupancy expense: $10,000 to city to cover maintenance
expenses, as building is owned by the city.
Total Revenue (From 2014 990) : $1,164,837
Revenue from:
• Admissions $149,426
• Programs $28,246
• Facility Rentals $115,225
• Memberships $87,238
Facility Size Building is about 12,000 square feet, but about 3,000 are reserved for
offices, library, and gift shop space. About 9,000 square feet are exhibit
space, some of which is a “teaser” exhibit that is available to the non-
paying public.
Paul Revere Heritage Site A-17Source page 116
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017
Table A-4 (continued)
Park City Museum
Park City, UT
Success Factors / • Museum renovation and expansion cost $8.9 million and opened in
Lessons Learned October, 2009. The museum entered into an agreement with the
city, where they raised money to expand and renovate the historic
City Hall to house the museum, and pay $10,000 per year on a 100-
year lease to the City.
• City is unique in its demographics – there are about 5,000 year
round residents and many other non-permanent residents. Many
of the local population are wealthy and older, making for a good
corps of volunteers, except that many of the volunteers are
unreliable, because they travel frequently.
• Popular winter and summer vacation destination, tourism is highly
seasonal, with the Sundance Film Festival, in particular, drawing
about 45,000 visitors to Park City over a ten-day period annually.
Source: Park City Museum; Interview with Sandra Morrison, Executive Director (February 1, 2017)
Figure A-15
Park City Museum
Park City, UT
Source: Park City Museum
Paul Revere Heritage Site A-18Source page 117
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017
Figure A-16
Park City Museum – Skier Subway Theater Exhibit
Park City, UT
Source: Park City Museum
Figure A-17
Park City Museum – Mega Mine and Days of Ore Exhibits
Park City, UT
Source: Park City Museum
Paul Revere Heritage Site A-19Source page 118
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017
Table A-5
Museum of Durham History
Durham, NC
Name and Location Museum of Durham History, Durham, North Carolina
Attendance (Total) 9,130 visitors in 2014-2015 Fiscal Year. 8,874 attended off-site
exhibits. Total visitation increased 18 percent over preceding year.
Number of Facility Occasionally – not an earned revenue option. 3-4 times per year.
Rentals Mostly relating to Duke University or small holiday parties. Not a huge
earned revenue stream.
Fees for: No fees for programs
Number of Staff 2 FT, 2 PT weekend managers, other staff are outsourced.
Organization is not sure that the museum have internal curatorial
expertise. Relationship with the community is the biggest assets.
Fundraising cannot be outsourced – lots of cultural capital, but not real
capital.
Number of Volunteers Over 135 volunteers donated 4,800 hours in FY 2014-2015.
Total Expenses $167,531
Fundraising: $29,198
Operations: $40,819
Programs and Exhibits: $97,514
Total Revenue $175,753
Revenue from: No Admission Fee
• Admissions Individual Donations: $69,392
• Programs Sponsorship: $39,939
• Facility Rentals City/County Gov. $32,500
• Memberships Foundations $22,500
Businesses $9,024
Other: $2,398
Facility Size 1,200 Square Feet (old bus depot, familiar, lots of windows, lets light in,
lets Durham in)
Future goal: 5,000 Square Feet. Exploring alternative locations, hoping
to expand the building on the current site and improve accessibility.
(Worked with an architect for that space needs evaluation). Keeping it
small means they can keep being a museum without walls.
Paul Revere Heritage Site A-20Source page 119
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017
Table A-5 (continued)
Museum of Durham History
Durham, NC
Success Factors / • A community-driven museum, this organization was set into
Lessons Learned motion when a 2004 Cultural Master Plan for the City/County of
Durham rated a history museum as one of the community’s highest
priorities. Lots of small parts of history, but not a single place to
stitch it together.
• 80-year history of organizations and community groups wanting to
form a history museum for Durham.
• Business model: Goal to grow organically from community support.
• The current museum facility is a 900-square foot historic bus depot.
The organization was incorporated in 2008, and the first facility
opened to the public in October 2013.
• Inspiration: Levine Museum of the New South (Charlotte, NC).
Unfortunately, most museums are larger, so they have more
physical space for earned revenue.
• Great people involved – “movers and shakers” from the community.
Not all donor-class. More Boomers and professionals from Duke
and other larger organizations. Goal – we want to be the best.
• Museum Without Walls – hired by developers in the area to create
exhibits in the lobbies of buildings. Small consulting or exhibit
development efforts.
• One exhibition annually in places outside the museum – one in the
baseball stadium this past year. Big sponsors for those exhibits that
help sustain operations.
• Just because a city “deserves” a museum devoted to its nuanced
history, doesn’t mean that the museum must be made. There are
other interpretive options.
• Before launching into the future, the organization needs to shore up
community / public sector financial support; however, balancing
that with the future vision.
• Big challenge in location – on Main Street, but not easy to get to for
foot traffic.
• Important to make sure the museum is meaningful to the local
audience, and they are all busy! The out-of-towners won’t have the
same level of busy-ness or connection to the content. Keeping it
small and easy makes it palatable for a busy local audience.
Source: Museum of Durham History
Paul Revere Heritage Site A-21Source page 120
ConsultEcon, Inc.
Management & Economic Insight April 13, 2017
Figure A-18
Museum of Durham History – Exterior
Durham, NC
Source: Durham CVB
Figure A-19
Museum of Durham History – Visitors to Museum
Durham, NC
Source: Park City Museum
Paul Revere Heritage Site A-22