Skip to content
Search Canton

Canton, Massachusetts · Saved source text

Final Offical Statement dated January 23, 2023

Budgets & Finance · Record date 2023-01-23 · Record cd63ccc7b80aad259d

Open original municipal record ↗Open interactive reader

Saved text from 211 source pages. Transcription and OCR may contain errors; verify figures and wording against the original. Retrieved 2026-10-15.

Source page 41

LARGEST TAXPAYERS

The following shows the ten largest taxpayers for fiscal 2022 (1):

                                                                                  Fiscal 2022                        % of Total
                                                Nature of                          Assessed              Amount         Tax
Name                                            Business                          Valuation               of Tax       Levy
Eversource                                      Utility                          $107,222,780          $ 2,592,647      3.0%
Tufts Associated Health*                        Offices                            78,699,400            1,600,000      1.8
BAC Canton Holdings LLC                         Offices                            58,790,500            1,421,554      1.6
Medical Information Tech, Inc.                  Offices                            50,900.000            1,230,762      1.4
Boston Mutual Bldg Rlty Trust                   Offices                            38,794,750              938,057      1.1
OCW Retail Canton LLC                           Retail                             37,371,700              903,648      1.0
Brightview Canton LLC                           Senior Assisted Living             31,339,700              757,794      0.9
BREIT MF Blue Hills LLC                         Apartments                         61,410,000              697,004      0.8
Simons Waterfall LLC                            Apartments                         43,779,500              496,897      0.6
BOS Apt 2 LLC                                   Apartments                         41,611,500              472,291      0.5
Woodfield Properties                            Apartments                         33,033,200              374,927      0.4
Total                                                                            $532,103,930          $11,485,581     13.1%
___________________
(1) All of the largest taxpayers set forth above are current on their real estate and personal property taxes.
* Exempt from property tax in fiscal 2022 subject to a $1.6 million PILOT in fiscal 2022.

TAX LEVIES

Levy - General. The principal tax of Massachusetts cities and towns is the tax on real and personal property. The amount
to be levied in each year is the amount appropriated or required by law to be raised for municipal expenditures less estimated
receipts from other sources and less appropriations voted from funds on hand. The total amount levied is subject to certain
limits prescribed by law; for a description of those limits see “Tax Limitations” herein. As to the inclusion of debt service
and final judgments, see “Security and Remedies” herein.

The estimated receipts for a fiscal year from sources other than the property tax may not exceed the actual receipts during
the preceding fiscal year from the same sources unless approved by the State Commissioner of Revenue. Excepting special
funds the use of which is otherwise provided for by law, the deduction for appropriations voted from funds on hand for a
fiscal year cannot exceed the “free cash” as of the beginning of the prior fiscal year as certified by the State Director of
Accounts plus up to nine months' collections and receipts on account of earlier years' taxes after that date. Subject to certain
adjustments, free cash is surplus revenue less uncollected overdue property taxes from earlier years.

Although an allowance is made in the tax levy for abatements (see “Abatements and Overlay” herein) no reserve is generally
provided for uncollectible real property taxes. Since some of the levy is inevitably not collected, this creates a cash
deficiency which may or may not be offset by other items (see “Taxation to Meet Deficits” herein).

Taxation to Meet Deficits. As noted elsewhere (see “Abatements and Overlay” herein) overlay deficits, i.e. tax abatements
in excess of the overlay included in the tax levy to cover abatements, are required to be added to the next tax levy. It is
generally understood that revenue deficits, i.e. those resulting from non-property tax revenues being less than anticipated,
are also required to be added to the tax levy (at least to the extent not covered by surplus revenue).

Amounts lawfully expended since the prior tax levy and not included therein are also required to be included in the annual
tax levy. The circumstances under which this can arise are limited since municipal departments are generally prohibited
from incurring liabilities in excess of appropriations except for major disasters, mandated items, contracts in aid of housing
and renewal projects and other long-term contracts. In addition, utilities must be paid at established rates and certain
established salaries, e.g. civil service, must legally be paid for work actually performed, whether or not covered by
appropriations.

                                                                   25

Source page 42

In the opinion of Bond Counsel, cities and towns are authorized to appropriate sums, and thus to levy taxes, to cover deficits
arising from other causes, such as “free cash” deficits arising from a failure to collect taxes. This is not generally understood,
however, and it has not been the practice to levy taxes to cover free cash deficits. Except to the extent that such deficits
have been reduced or eliminated by subsequent collections of uncollected taxes (including sales of tax titles and tax
possessions), lapsed appropriations, non-property tax revenues in excess of estimates, other miscellaneous items or funding
loans authorized by special act, they remain in existence.

Tax Limitations. Chapter 59, Section 21C of the General Laws, also known as Proposition 2 ½, imposes two separate
limits on the annual tax levy of a city or town.

The primary limitation is that the tax levy cannot exceed 2 1/2 percent of the full and fair cash value. If a city or town
exceeds the primary limitation, it must reduce its tax levy by at least 15 percent annually until it is in compliance, provided
that the reduction can be reduced in any year to not less than 7 1/2 percent by majority vote of the voters, or to less than 7
1/2 percent by two-thirds vote of the voters.

For cities and towns at or below the primary limit, a secondary limitation is that the tax levy cannot exceed the maximum
levy limit for the preceding fiscal year as determined by the State Commissioner of Revenue by more than 2 1/2 percent
subject to exceptions for property added to the tax rolls or property which has had an increase, other than as part of a general
revaluation in its assessed valuation over the prior year's valuation.

This “growth” limit on the tax levy may be exceeded in any year by a majority vote of the voters, but an increase in the secondary
or growth limit under this procedure does not permit a tax levy in excess of the primary limitation, since the two limitations
apply independently. In addition, if the voters vote to approve taxes in excess of the “growth” limit for the purpose of funding
a stabilization fund, such increased amount may only be taken into account for purposes of calculating the maximum levy limit
in each subsequent year if the board of selectmen of a town or the city council of a city votes by a two-thirds vote to appropriate
such increased amount in such subsequent year to the stabilization fund. The applicable tax limits may also be reduced in any
year by a majority of the voters.

The State Commissioner of Revenue may adjust any tax limit “to counterbalance the effects of extraordinary, non-recurring
events which occurred during the base year”.

The statute further provides that the voters may exclude from the taxes subject to the tax limits and from the calculations of
the maximum tax levy (a) the amount required to pay debt service on bonds and notes issued before November 4, 1980, if
the exclusion is approved by a majority vote of the voters, and (b) the amount required to pay debt service on any specific
subsequent issue for which similar approval is obtained. Even with voter approval, the holders of the obligations for which
unlimited taxes may be assessed do not have a statutory priority or security interest in the portion of the tax levy attributable
to such obligations. As noted above, debt service on $80,000 principal amount of the Bonds (which amount is subject
to change as described in the Official Notice of Sale prepared in connection with the Bonds) and $11,457,500 of currently
outstanding bonds, is excluded from the limitations of Proposition 2½, subject to the provisions of Chapter 44,
Section 20 of the General Laws. It should be noted that Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 44, Section 20 requires that
the taxes excluded from the levy limit to pay debt service on any such bonds and notes be calculated based on the true
interest cost of the issue. Accordingly, the Department of Revenue limits the amount of taxes which may be levied in each
year to pay debt service on any such bonds and notes to the amount of such debt service, less a pro rata portion of any
original issue premium received by the city or town that was not applied to pay costs of issuance.

Voters may also exclude from the Proposition 2 ½ limits the amount required to pay specified capital outlay expenditures
or for the city or town’s apportioned share for certain capital outlay expenditures by a regional governmental unit. In
addition, the city council of a city, with the approval of the Mayor if required, or the board of selectmen or the town council
of a town may vote to exclude from the Proposition 2 ½ limits taxes raised in lieu of sewer or water charges to pay debt
service on bonds or notes issued by the municipality (or by an independent authority, commission or district) for water or
sewer purposes, provided that the municipality's sewer or water charges are reduced accordingly.




                                                                26

Source page 43

In addition, Proposition 2 ½ limits the annual increase in the total assessments on cities and towns by any county, district,
authority, the Commonwealth or any other governmental entity (except regional school districts, the MWRA and certain
districts for which special legislation provides otherwise) to the sum of (a) 2 ½ percent of the prior year's assessments and
(b) “any increases in costs, charges or fees for services customarily provided locally or for services subscribed to at local
option”. Regional water districts, regional sewerage districts and regional veteran's district may exceed these limitations
under statutory procedures requiring a two-thirds vote of the district's governing body and either approval of the local
appropriating authorities (by two-thirds vote in districts with more than two members or by majority vote in two-member
districts) or approval of the registered voters in a local election (in the case of two-member districts). Under Proposition
2 ½ any State law to take effect on or after January 1, 1981 imposing a direct service or cost obligation on a city or town
will become effective only if accepted or voluntarily funded by the city or town or if State funding is provided. Similarly,
State rules or regulations imposing additional costs on a city or town or laws granting or increasing local tax exemptions
are to take effect only if adequate State appropriations are provided. These statutory provisions do not apply to costs
resulting from judicial decisions.

Pledged Taxes. Taxes on certain property in designated development districts may be pledged for the payment of costs of
economic development projects within such districts and may therefore be unavailable for other municipal purposes. The Town
does not have any such districts.

Initiative Petitions. Various other proposals have been made in recent years for legislative amendments to the
Massachusetts Constitution to impose limits on state and local taxes. To be adopted such amendments must be approved
by two successive legislatures and then by the voters at a state election.

CALCULATION OF TAX LEVIES AND LEVY LIMITS

The following table shows the details of the calculation of the tax levies for the current and most recent fiscal years:

                                                                              For Fiscal Year (000)
                                                             2023           2022         2021            2020              2019
 Gross Amount to be Raised:
  Appropriations                                         $131,243      $123,434       $118,309       $119,601       $112,396
  Other Local Expenditures                                     50            42             32            125             44
  State & County Charges                                    1,511         1,502          1,229          1,219          1,183
  Overlay Reserve                                             956         1,996          1,490            987            984
 Total Gross Amount to be Raised                         $133,760      $126,974       $121,059       $121,932       $114,606
 Less Estimated Receipts & Other Revenue:
  Estimated Receipts from State                            10,798          9,398          9,638         9,409          9,180
  Estimated Receipts - Local                               26,332         25,333         22,325        23,360         22,003
  Available Funds Appropriated:
   Free Cash                                                2,985          2,175            729          2,159         3,257
   Revenue Sharing                                              0              0              0              0             0
   Other Available Funds                                    2,435          2,439          3,425          6,838         2,728
  Free Cash & Other Revenue Used
   to Reduce the Tax Rate                                       0              0              0             0              0
 Total Estimated Receipts & Revenue                        42,550         39,345         36,117        41,765         37,168

 Net Amount to be Raised (Tax Levy)                      $ 91,210      $ 87,628       $ 84,942       $ 80,167       $ 77,438




                                                              27

Source page 44

The following shows the calculation of levy limits for the current and most recent fiscal years (1):

                                                                           For Fiscal Year (000)
                                                      2023              2022           2021                   2020       2019
 Primary Levy Limit (2)                          $172,323          $153,119          $139,875          $130,904       $124,727

 Prior Fiscal Year Levy Limit                       87,874            83,421            79,874               76,233     73,481
 2.5% Levy Growth                                    2,197             2,086             1,997                1,906      1,837
 New Growth (3)                                      1,293             2,368             1,550                1,735        915
 Overrides                                               0                 0                 0                    0          0
 Growth Levy Limit                                  91,364            87,874            83,421               79,874     76,233
 Debt Exclusions                                     1,483             1,482             1,586                1,206      1,322
 Capital Expenditure Exclusions                          0                 0                 0                    0          0
 Other Adjustments                                       0                 0                 0                    0          0
 Tax Levy Limit                                     92,847            89,356            85,007               81,080     77,556

 Tax Levy                                           91,210            87,628            84,942               80,167     77,438
 Unused Levy Capacity (4)                            1,636             1,728                65                  913        117

 Unused Primary Levy Capacity (5)                $ 80,959          $ 65,245          $ 56,454          $ 51,030       $ 48,493
 _________________________
 (1) Source: Massachusetts Department of Revenue.
 (2) 2.5% of assessed valuation.
 (3) Allowed increase for new valuations (or required reduction) - certified by the Department of Revenue.
 (4) Tax Levy Limit less Tax Levy.
 (5) Primary Levy Limit less Growth Levy Limit.

TAX COLLECTIONS AND ABATEMENTS

Payment Dates. The taxes for each fiscal year generally are due in two installments on November 1 (subject to deferral if
tax bills are sent out late) and May 1, unless a city or town accepts a statute providing for quarterly tax payments. The
Town has accepted this provision. Under the statute, preliminary tax payments are to be due on August 1 and November 1
with payment of the actual tax bill (after credit is given for the preliminary payments) in installments on February 1 and
May 1 if actual tax bills are mailed by December 31. Interest accrues on delinquent taxes at the rate of 14 percent per
annum.

Lien. Real property (land and buildings) is subject to a lien for the taxes assessed upon it, subject to any paramount federal
lien and subject to bankruptcy and insolvency laws. (In addition, real property is subject to a lien for certain unpaid
municipal charges or fees.) If the property has been transferred, an unenforced lien expires on the fourth December 31 after
the end of the fiscal year to which the tax relates. If the property has not been transferred by the fourth December 31, an
unenforced lien expires upon a later transfer of the property. Provision is made, however, for continuation of the lien where
it could not be enforced because of a legal impediment.

Personal Liability. The persons against whom real or personal property taxes are assessed are personally liable for the tax
(subject to bankruptcy and insolvency laws). In the case of real property, this personal liability is effectively extinguished
by sale or taking of the property as described in “Taking and Sale” herein.




                                                                 28

Source page 45

The following shows the total tax levy, the reserve for abatements, the net levy and the amounts collected during each fiscal
year and as of a more recent date for the most recent fiscal years:

                                                                                For Fiscal Year
                                                  2023              2022              2021             2020              2019
 Total Tax Levy                                 $91,210,271       $87,628,310      $84,941,942       $80,166,862       $77,438,400
 Overlay Reserve for Abatements                     955,749         1,996,039        1,490,022           987,085           983,745
   Net Tax Levy (1)                             $90,254,522       $85,632,271      $83,451,920       $79,179,777       $76,454,654
 Amount Collected During
   Fiscal Year Payable (2)                               N/A      $86,417,107      $83,773,978       $77,780,712       $76,374,966
 Percent of Net Tax Levy                                 N/A          100.9%           99.11%             98.2%             99.9%
 Amount Collected Through
 12/1/2022 (2)                                  $44,456,636       $86,783,670      $84,273,009       $78,802,059       $76,147,929
 Percent of Net Tax Levy                            49.26%            101.3%           100.9%             99.5%             99.6%
___________________
(1) Net after deduction of overlay reserve for abatements.
(2) Actual collections of levy less refunds and amounts refundable, but including proceeds of tax titles and tax possessions attributed
to such levy but not including abatements or other credits.

Abatements and Overlay. A city or town is authorized to increase each tax levy by an amount approved by the State
Commissioner of Revenue as an “overlay” to provide for tax abatements. If abatements are granted in excess of the
applicable overlay, the excess is required to be added to the next tax levy.

Abatements are granted where exempt real or personal property has been assessed or where taxable real or personal property
has been overvalued or disproportionately valued. The assessors may also abate uncollectible personal property taxes. They
may abate real and personal property taxes on broad grounds (including inability to pay) with the approval of the State
Commissioner of Revenue. But uncollected real property taxes are ordinarily not written off until they become municipal
“tax titles” by purchase at the public sale or by taking, at which time the tax is written off in full by reserving the amount of
the tax and charging surplus.

The following shows the abatements granted during each fiscal year as well as through a more recent date for the most
recent fiscal years:

                                                                           For Fiscal Year
                                                  2023              2022           2021                 2020              2019
 Tax Levy                                      $91,210,271       $87,628,310    $84,941,942          $80,166,862       $77,438,400
 Overlay Reserve for Abatements                   $955,749        $1,996,039     $1,490,022             $987,085          $983,746
 Percent of Tax Levy                                 1.0%              2.3%            1.8%                1.2%              1.3%
 Abatements Granted
  During Fiscal Year of Levy                            N/A         $266,471          $411,428         $1,009,256          $600,538
  Through 12/1/2022                                     N/A         $383,307          $411,428         $1,053,863        $1,120,009

Taking and Sale. Massachusetts law permits a municipality either to sell by public sale (at which the municipality may
become the purchaser) or to take real property for nonpayment of taxes. In either case the property owner can redeem the
property by paying the unpaid taxes, with interest and other charges, but if the right of redemption is not exercised within
six months (which may be extended an additional year in the case of certain installment payments), it can be foreclosed by
petition to the Land Court. Upon foreclosure, a tax title purchased or taken by the municipality becomes a “tax possession”
and may be held and disposed of in the same manner as other land held for municipal purposes.

Sale of Tax Receivables. Cities and towns are authorized to sell delinquent property tax receivables by public sale or
auction, either individually or in bulk.




                                                                  29

Source page 46

TOWN FINANCES

Budget and Appropriation Process

The annual appropriations of the Town are ordinarily made at the annual meeting which takes place in May. Appropriations
may also be voted at special meetings. The Finance Committee (or the Board of Selectmen if authorized by by-law or if
there is no committee) is required to submit a budget of proposed expenditures at the annual Town meeting.

Under certain circumstances and subject to certain limits and requirements, the city council of a city, upon the recommendation
of the mayor, may transfer amounts appropriated for the use of one department (except for a municipal light department or a
school department) to another appropriation for the same department or for the use of any other department. In a town, town
meeting may at any time vote to transfer any amount previously appropriated to any other authorized use by law, and, under
certain circumstances and subject to certain limits and requirements, the selectmen of a town, with the concurrence of the finance
committee, may transfer amounts appropriated for the use of any department to any other appropriation for the same department
or to any other department.

Water and sewer department expenditures are generally included in the budgets adopted by city councils and town meetings
but electric and gas department funds may be appropriated by the municipal light boards. Under certain legislation any city
or town which accepts the legislation may provide that the appropriation for the operating costs of any department may be
offset, in whole or in part, by estimated receipts from fees charged for services provided by the department. It is assumed
that this general provision does not alter the pre-existing power of an electric or gas department to appropriate its own
receipts.

The school budget is limited to the total amount appropriated by the town meeting, but the school committee retains full
power to allocate the funds appropriated. State legislation known as the Education Reform Act of 1993, as amended, imposes
certain minimum expenditure requirements on municipalities with respect to funding for education. The requirements are
determined on the basis of formulas affected by various measures of wealth and income, enrollments, prior levels of local
spending and state aid, and other factors. The Town’s net school spending has always exceeded the minimum required local
contribution.

State and county assessments, abatements in excess of overlays, principal and interest not otherwise provided for, and final
judgments are included in the tax levy whether or not included in the budget. Revenues are not required to be set forth in
the budget, but estimated non-tax revenues are taken into account by the assessors in fixing the tax levy.




                                                               30

Source page 47

Budget Comparison

The following table sets forth the actual budgets for fiscal years 2023-2019:

Category                                          2023            2022               2021              2020               2019
Property Taxes                             $ 90,361,116    $ 85,687,763       $ 83,137,806      $ 79,110,045        $76,420,611
State Aid                                    10,697,742       9,328,290          9,722,010         9,368,213          9,073,243
Local Receipts                                8,800,000       8,800,000          7,437,043         7,378,804          6,772,736
Interfund Transfers                           5,848,617       6,033,429          3,093,236         4,364,138          5,280,374
 Total Available Revenue                   $115,707,475    $109,849,482       $103,390,095      $100,221,200        $97,546,964

Appropriations
General Government Services                $  5,938,926    $  5,056,847       $  4,357,672      $  4,471,316        $ 3,991,167
Public Safety Services                       13,307,673      12,672,829         12,403,746        12,251,892         11,521,775
Educational Services                         50,658,405      47,792,662         46,186,271        44,114,362         42,396,405
Public Works Service                          2,656,168       2,556,408          2,453,240         2,383,828          2,339,283
Public Works Fixed Services                   3,173,000       3,173,000          2,831,500         2,751,500          2,646,619
Human Services                                1,217,807       1,113,410          1,115,239         1,074,818          1,064,869
Cultural/Recreational Services                2,621,005       2,568,963          2,401,571         2,260,067          2,108,854
Debt Service                                  4,735,405       4,612,117          4,808,116         4,555,133          4,639,138
Regional Schools                              1,653,337       1,492,906          1,497,309         1,468,406          1,234,066
State and County Charges                      1,568,333       1,428,426          1,402,515         1,233,217          1,070,314
Employee Benefits                            21,290,260      20,819,975         20,006,148        19,279,090         18,358,856
Miscellaneous                                 2,000,156       1,713,521          1,963,338         1,242,571          2,021,618
Subtotal                                    110,820,475     105,001,064        101,426,665        97,086,200         93,392,964
Capital/Articles                              4,887,000       4,848,418          1,963,429         3,135,000          4,154,000
 Total Appropriations                      $115,707,475    $109,849,482       $103,390,095      $100,221,200        $97,546,964

STATE AID

In addition to grants for specified capital purposes (some of which are payable over the life of the bonds issued for the
projects) the Commonwealth provides financial assistance to cities and towns for current purposes. Payments to cities and
towns are derived primarily from a percentage of the State's personal income, sales and use and corporate excise tax receipts,
together with the net receipts from the State Lottery. A municipality’s state aid entitlement is based on a number of different
formulas, of which the “schools” and “lottery” formulas are the most important. Both of the major formulas tend to provide
more state aid to poorer communities. The formulas for determining a municipality’s state aid entitlement are subject to
amendment by the state legislature and, while a formula might indicate that a particular amount of state aid is owed, the amount
of state aid actually paid is limited to the amount appropriated by the state legislature. The State annually estimates state aid,
but the actual state aid payments may vary from the estimate.

The following table sets forth the amount of state aid to the Town in recent years as well as the amount budgeted for 2023:

                                  Fiscal                                             Total
                                   Year                                             State Aid (1)
                                  2023 (budgeted)                                 $27,200,000
                                  2022                                             25,579,266
                                  2021                                             26,716,813
                                  2020                                             25,906,811
                                  2019                                             22,613,720
                                  2018                                             23,294,033
___________________
(1) Includes all funds, not just General Funds.




                                                               31

Source page 48

State School Building Assistance Program

Under its school building assistance program, the Commonwealth of Massachusetts provides grants to cities, towns and
regional school districts for school construction projects. Until July 26, 2004, the State Board of Education was responsible
for approving grants for school projects and otherwise administering the program. Grant amounts ranged from 50% to 90%
of approved project costs. Municipalities generally issued bonds to finance the entire project cost, and the Commonwealth
disbursed the grants in equal annual installments over the term of the related bonds.

Pursuant to legislation which became effective on July 26, 2004, the state legislature created the Massachusetts School
Building Authority (the “Authority”) to finance and administer the school building assistance program. The Authority has
assumed all powers and obligations of the Board of Education with respect to the program. In addition to certain other
amounts, the legislation dedicates a portion of Commonwealth sales tax receipts to the Authority to finance the program.

Projects previously approved for grants by the State Board of Education are entitled to receive grant payments from the
Authority based on the approved project cost and reimbursement rate applicable under the prior law. The Authority has
paid and is expected to continue to pay the remaining amounts of the grants for such projects either in annual installments
to reimburse debt service on bonds issued by the municipalities to finance such projects, or as lump sum payments to
contribute to the defeasance of such bonds.

Projects on the priority waiting list as of July 1, 2004 are also entitled to receive grant payments from the Authority based
on the eligible project costs and reimbursement rates applicable under the prior law. With limited exceptions, the Authority
is required to fund the grants for such projects in the order in which they appear on the waiting list. Grants for any such
projects that have been completed or substantially completed have been paid and are expected to continue to be paid by the
Authority in lump sum payments, thereby eliminating the need for the Authority to reimburse interest expenses that would
otherwise be incurred by the municipalities to permanently finance the Authority’s share of such project costs. Interest on
debt issued by municipalities prior to July 1, 2004 to finance such project costs, and interest on temporary debt until receipt
of the grant, is included in the approved costs of such projects. Grants for any such projects that have not yet commenced
or that are underway have been and are expected to continue to be paid by the Authority as project costs are incurred by the
municipality pursuant to a project funding agreement between the Authority and the municipality, eliminating the need for
the municipality to borrow even on a temporary basis to finance the Authority’s share of the project costs in most cases.

The range of reimbursement rates for new project grant applications submitted to the Authority on or after July 1, 2007 has
been reduced to between 40% and 80% of approved project costs. The Authority promulgated new regulations with respect
to the application and approval process for projects submitted after July 1, 2007. The Authority expects to pay grants for
such projects as project costs are incurred pursuant to project funding agreements between the Authority and the
municipalities. None of the interest expense incurred on debt issued by municipalities to finance their portion of the costs
of new projects will be included in the approved project costs eligible for reimbursement.

The Town receives a grant from the Authority representing 61% of approved construction and interest costs of the Luce
School project to be payable in equal installments over the life of the bonds.

MOTOR VEHICLE EXCISE

An excise is imposed on the registration of motor vehicles (subject to exemptions) at a uniform rate of $25 per $1,000 of
valuation. The excise is collected by and for the benefit of the municipality in which the motor vehicle is kept. Valuations
are determined by a statutory formula based on manufacturer's list price and year of manufacture. Bills are payable in 30
days of their issue, and when not paid when due bear interest at 12 per cent per annum. Provision is also made for suspension
of registration by the registrar of motor vehicles, who may also, after a hearing, suspend the owner's operating license.




                                                              32

Source page 49

The following table sets forth the amount of motor vehicle excise taxes received in each of the most recent fiscal years and
budgeted amount for fiscal 2023:

                                   Fiscal                                      Motor
                                    Year                                     Excise Taxes
                                   2023 (budgeted)                            $4,595,005
                                   2022                                        5,014,394
                                   2021                                        5,057,570
                                   2020                                        4,560,311
                                   2019                                        4,903,303
                                   2018                                        4,703,198

OTHER TAXES

Four additional sources of revenue for local governments are the room occupancy excise tax, local meals excise tax, aviation
fuel tax and marijuana tax. All of these taxes take effect only where accepted by individual municipalities.

The Town has voted to accept the room occupancy excise tax and the local meals excise tax. Under the room occupancy
excise tax, local governments may tax the provision of hotel, motel, lodging house and bed and breakfast rooms at a rate
not to exceed six percent of the cost of renting such rooms. The tax is paid by the operator of the hotel, motel, lodging
house or bed and breakfast rooms to the State Commissioner of Revenue, who in turn pays the tax back to the municipality
in which the rooms are located.

The local meals excise tax is a three-fourths percent tax on the gross receipts of a vendor from the sale of restaurant meals.
The tax is paid by the vendor to the State Commissioner of Revenue, who in turn pays the tax to the municipality in which
the meal was sold.

The following table sets forth the amount of occupancy and meals excise taxes received in each of the most recent fiscal
years and the budgeted amount for fiscal 2022:

                                                                              Meals
                                        Fiscal               Occupancy        Excise
                                        Year                    Tax            Tax
                                        2023 (budgeted)       $100,000       $250,000
                                        2022                   270,584        447,672
                                        2021                   129,655        292,158
                                        2020                   205,264        363,428
                                        2019                   226,657        391,091
                                        2018                   230,326        373,495

COMMUNITY PRESERVATION ACT

The Massachusetts Community Preservation Act (the “CPA”) permits cities and towns that accept its provisions to levy a
surcharge on its real property tax levy, dedicate revenue (other than state or federal funds), and to receive state matching
funds for (i) the acquisition, creation, preservation, rehabilitation and restoration of land for recreational use, open space,
and affordable housing and (ii) the acquisition, preservation, rehabilitation and restoration of historic resources. The
provisions of the CPA must be accepted by the voters of the city or town at an election after such provisions have first been
accepted by either a vote of the legislative body of the city or town or an initiative petition signed by 5% of its registered
voters.

A city or town may approve a surcharge of up to 3% (but not less than 1% under certain circumstances) and may make an
additional commitment of funds by dedicating revenue other than state or federal funds, provided that the total funds
collected do not exceed 3% of the real property tax levy, less any exemptions adopted (such as an exemption for low-income
individuals and families and for low and moderate-income senior citizens, an exemption for $100,000 of the value of each

                                                              33

Source page 50

taxable parcel of residential real property or $100,000 of the value of each taxable parcel of class three, commercial property,
and class four, industrial property as defined in Chapter 59, Section 2A of the General Laws, and an exemption for
commercial and industrial properties in cities and towns with classified tax rates). In the event that the municipality shall
no longer dedicate all or part of the additional funds to community preservation, the surcharge on the real property tax levy
of not less than 1% shall remain in effect, provided that any such change must be approved pursuant to the same process as
acceptance of the CPA. The surcharge is not counted in the total taxes assessed for the purpose of determining the permitted
levy amount under Proposition 2½ (see “Tax Limitations” under “TAX LEVIES” above). A city or town may revoke its
acceptance of the provisions of the CPA at any time after 5 years from the date of such acceptance and may change the
amount of the surcharge or the exemptions to the surcharge at any time, including reducing the surcharge to 1% and
committing additional municipal funds as outlined above, provided that any such revocation or change must be approved
pursuant to the same process as acceptance of the CPA.

Any city or town that accepts the provisions of the CPA will receive annual state matching grants to supplement amounts
raised by its surcharge and dedication of revenue. The state matching funds are raised from certain recording and filing fees
of the registers of deeds. Those amounts are deposited into a state trust fund and are distributed to cities and towns that
have accepted the provisions of the CPA, which distributions are not subject to annual appropriation by the state legislature.
The amount distributed to each city and town is based on a statutory formula and the total state distribution made to any
city or town may not exceed 100% of the amount raised locally by the surcharge on the real property tax levy.

The amounts raised by the surcharge on taxes, the dedication of revenue and received in state matching funds are required
to be deposited in a dedicated community preservation fund. Each city or town that accepts the provisions of the CPA is
required to establish a community preservation committee to study the community preservation needs of the community
and to make recommendations to the legislative body of the city or town regarding the community preservation projects
that should be funded from the community preservation fund. Upon the recommendations of the committee, the legislative
body of the city or town may appropriate amounts from the fund for permitted community preservation purposes or may
reserve amounts for spending in future fiscal years, provided that at least 10% of the total annual revenues to the fund must
be spent or set aside for open space purposes, 10% for historic resource purposes and 10% for affordable housing purposes.

The CPA authorizes cities and towns that accept its provisions to issue bonds and notes in anticipation of the receipt of
surcharge and dedicated revenues to finance community preservation projects approved under the provisions of the CPA.
Bonds and notes issued under the CPA are general obligations of the city or town and are payable from amounts on deposit
in the community preservation fund. In the event that a city or town revokes its acceptance of the provisions of the CPA,
the surcharge shall remain in effect until all contractual obligations incurred by the city or town prior to such revocation,
including the payment of bonds or notes issued under the CPA, have been fully discharged.

In November, 2012, the Town voted to accept the provisions of the Community Preservation Act and began collecting these
funds effective July 1, 2013. The audited balance in the account as of June 30, 2022 was $2,615,278.

INVESTMENTS

Investments of funds of cities and towns, except for trust funds, are generally restricted by Massachusetts General Laws,
Chapter 44, section 55. That statute permits investments of available revenue funds and bond and note proceeds in term
deposits and certificates of deposits of banks and trust companies, in obligations issued or unconditionally guaranteed by
the federal government or an agency thereof with a maturity of not more than one year, in repurchase agreements, with a
maturity of not more than 90 days secured by federal or federal agency securities, in participation units in the Massachusetts
Municipal Depository Trust (“MMDT”), or in shares of SEC-registered money market funds with the highest possible rating
from at least one nationally recognized rating organization.

MMDT is an investment pool created by the Commonwealth. The State Treasurer is the sole trustee and the funds are
managed under contract by an investment firm under the supervision of the State Treasurer’s Office. According to the State
Treasurer the Trust’s investment policy is designed to maintain an average weighted maturity of 90 days or less and is
limited to high-quality, readily marketable fixed income instruments, including U.S. Government obligations and highly-
rated corporate securities with maturities of one year or less.


                                                              34

Source page 51

Trust funds, unless otherwise provided by the donor, may be invested in accordance with section 54 of Chapter 44, which
permits a broader range of investments than section 55, including any bonds or notes that are legal instruments for savings
banks in the Commonwealth. The restrictions imposed by sections 54 and 55 do not apply to city and town retirement
systems.

UNASSIGNED GENERAL FUND BALANCE AND FREE CASH

Under Massachusetts law an amount known as “free cash” is certified as of the beginning of each fiscal year by the State
Bureau of Accounts and this, together with certain subsequent tax receipts, is used as the basis for subsequent appropriations
from available funds, which are not required to be included in the annual tax levy. Subject to certain adjustments, free cash
is surplus revenue less uncollected and overdue property taxes from prior years. The Town Accountant may certify as
available for appropriation an adjusted free cash figure by adding back those uncollected and overdue property taxes which
are subsequently collected between July 1 and the following March 31 of any year.

The following shows the unassigned general fund balance and free cash for the most recent fiscal years:

                                                         Unassigned
               July 1,                                  Fund Balance                                      Free Cash
               2022                                     $22,779,583                                       $8,962,315
               2021                                      22,078,763                                        8,768,595
               2020                                      19,686,713                                        6,559,814
               2019                                      17,486,817                                        5,731,060
               2018                                      17,224,537                                        4,383,423
               2017                                      16,128,195                                        4,851,739

Free cash amounts certified for the enterprise funds of the Town as of July 1, 2022 (and not included in the above) are as
follows:

             Water                                      $1,007,485
             Sewer                                       2,903,732
             Skating Rink                                  136,203

STABILIZATION FUND

The Town has maintained a Stabilization Fund for several years. Under Massachusetts statutes, funds may be appropriated
from the Fund for any municipal purpose by a two thirds vote of the Town Meeting.

The following is the balance in the account at the end of the most recent fiscal years:

                                      Fiscal Year                            Balance (1)
                                         2022                              $10,026,967
                                         2021                               10,060,652
                                         2020                                9,393,074
                                         2019                                8,490,281
                                         2018                                7,692,837
                                         2017                                7,067,308
___________________
(1) Included in the Stabilization Fund Balance are funds set aside for the solar facility. The Stabilization Fund is included in the
“Unassigned” General Fund Balance.




                                                                35

Source page 52

COLLECTIVE BARGAINING

City and town employees (other than managerial or confidential employees) are entitled to join unions and to bargain
collectively on questions of wages, hours and other terms and conditions of employment. The Town has approximately 735
full and part-time employees, of which approximately 87% belong to unions or other collective bargaining groups as
follows:

                                                                                  Number of                Contract
Union                                                  Department                  People                   Expires (1)
AFSCME, AFL-CIO State                                  DPW, Library,                 76                     6/30/25
 Council 93, Local 362                                 Planning Board, Secretaries
                                                       and Custodians
Administrative Employees Assoc.                        Various                        6                     6/30/24
IAFF, AFL-CIO, Local 1580                              Fire                          54                     6/30/24
Canton Police Association, IBPO                        Police                        41                     6/30/24
Canton Police Superior Officers Association            Police                         4                     6/30/24
Canton Teachers Association                            School                       298                     8/31/22
Canton School Maintenance and
 Custodians Association                                School                        24                     6/30/24
Canton School Secretaries Association                  School                        20                     6/30/24
Cafeteria Personnel                                    School                        25                     6/30/24
Educational Support Personnel Association              School                        94                     8/31/22
                                                                                    644
___________________
(1) Expired contracts are currently in negotiations.

PHYSICAL AND ECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS

The Town occupies a land area of approximately 19.38 square miles and is a residential community with significant
commercial and industrial activity. Located in Norfolk County, approximately 18 miles south of downtown Boston, it is
bordered on the east by the Town of Randolph, on the north by the Towns of Milton and Dedham, on the west by the Towns
of Westwood and Norwood and on the south by the Towns of Sharon and Stoughton.

The Town’s location has contributed to its vibrant residential and commercial sectors. Canton enjoys excellent access to
commuter rail service from two Canton MBTA stations. In addition, the Town’s location along Interstate 95/State Highway
Route 128, the Massachusetts “Technology Highway,” provides excellent highway access to many of the Commonwealth’s
high technology firms. Assessed values of single family homes in the Town are currently averaging over $592,017.

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

The Town takes a pro-active approach to encouraging well-planned economic development. The Town appreciates the
significance of commercial and industrial growth and development (and redevelopment) especially in terms of long-term
fiscal stability. The Town continues its focus on future growth, which is sustainable and complimentary to economic
development including employment opportunities for its residents. Property tax new growth continued to expand in FY
2021 and 2022, at $1.55 million and $2.4 million, respectively.

Municipal officials work closely with and receive valuable support from the State Office of Business Development as well
as regional planning support from the Metropolitan Area Planning Council (MAPC). In addition, business advocacy
organizations, such as Canton Association of Business and Industry (CABI), play a vital role.

The Town strives to take full advantage of the latest initiatives and incentives made available to it notably under Chapter
43D for expedited permit approvals and Tax Incremental Financing (TIF). The Town had entered into a Special Tax
Agreement with the new owner of the former Reebok property adding $985,000 in new property tax growth. Spear Street
Capital, an owner of distinctive office properties, purchased Reebok’s former headquarters in March, 2018 and subsequently
sold the property in November of 2020 to the newly merged entity of Tufts Medical and Harvard Community Health, now
                                                              36

Source page 53

Point32Health. Tufts/Harvard has executed a Payment In Lieu of Tax (PILOT) Agreement with the Town, effective for the
fiscal 2022 tax year. The 30 year PILOT agreement maintains the new and higher equivalent tax amount and provides for
automatic 3% increases annually. The Town recently welcomed a new business, ProDrive Technologies, further increasing
its manufacturing tax base. A building permit has been issued for a new substance abuse treatment center and the Town
continues to work with companies looking to relocate to the Dan Road commercial/industrial area. The Town’s continued
accomplishments in promoting 43D sites in Town are discussed in greater detail below.

The Town’s Economic Development Committee (EDC) is also a special resource. The Town regularly takes advantage of
local talent from the community who specialize in finance, banking, development and real estate.

The Town continues to update and publish an economic development recruitment guide which includes pertinent
information sought by private company CEOs when making siting and expansion decisions. The Select Board published a
new business and community guide and has made that information available online as well.

The Town has surpassed its required 10% affordable housing goal as required by State regulation. The Town has
incorporated a continued affordable housing unit goal, within the Housing Action Plan (2015), to ensure the Town keeps
pace with any new market rate unit starts. The additional affordable housing being provided at the Paul Revere Heritage
Site will further increase the Town’s 40B compliance. At the annual town meeting in May of 2021, an Affordable Housing
Trust was formally established in order to proactively manage and grow affordable housing stock in the Town. The Trust
has engaged a housing production plan consultant and anticipates having a defined strategy for maintaining and increasing
affordable housing in the Town.

The Town was awarded $75,000 in MassDevelopment Site Readiness technical assistance services (by RKG Associates) to
do an economic development study of a large area of the Route 138 corridor. The Select Board also empanelled a multi-
disciplined group of volunteers to help guide the visioning process. The work was completed between June 2019 and
January 2020. Route 138 is Canton’s most heavily traveled arterial, a main location for the Town’s commercial base, and
a location for future development. Generally, the community has expressed a desire for a stronger design identity to create
a sense of place, and destination stores, restaurants, or other community resources as a draw. The Route 138 economic
development study makes recommendations around land use and zoning, aesthetics and sign bylaws, transportation (in
partnership with MassDot) and business recruitment.

The Town continues to invest in infrastructure improvements such as roads, sewers, and water supply facilities, as well as
various municipal and school facility upgrades. These include: the recently completed Metropolis Skating Rink and Bolivar
Community Pool. Consistent with its Energy Reduction Plan, the Town has completed LED lighting upgrades for the
Town’s streetlights and at most municipal and school buildings. The Town also made many thermal energy efficient
improvements in DPW and Fire Station buildings, and Town Hall. These were funded both with Green Communities grants
($363,114 so far) and Town capital funds. In partnership with the State and Eversource, the Town has installed eight electric
charging stations with 16 charging ports which are available to the publice for electric vehicle charging.

In addition, the Town has completed the construction of important water/sewer projects - the new addition to the Pecunit
Water Treatment Plant and $6 million of water main improvements. These water filtration plants will provide state-of-the-
art water filtration capabilities and allow for the use of local source water to reduce operating costs, improve water
availability (including redundancy) and filtrate water for customers with the most technologically advanced system available
today. The sewer project has reduced MWRA treatment costs and limited sewer overflows in environmentally sensitive
areas.

All these projects are necessary to support new economic development and community growth as well as minimize
operational costs resulting from deferred maintenance and inefficient building “infrastructure” including HVAC systems.
These projects also improve safety conditions for the users of municipal and school facilities.

The Town’s commitment to sound economic development is further demonstrated by its partnerships with MAPC, the
Canton Association of Business and Industry, and Neponset Valley Chamber of Commerce in coordination with respect to
resource allocation and key planning issues facing the Town. The Town’s Economic Development Committee and Permit
Advisory Committee both provide technical assistance to businesses new to Canton.

                                                             37

Source page 54

The Town has instituted a Google-based web search device, which identifies Canton as a business friendly community. The
web product highlights, via a series of videos, the Town of Canton as a solid and desirable business and family destination.
The Town’s continued status as a 43D Expedited Permitting Community has benefitted the Town greatly and has led to the
actual designation of many new priority development sites. This 43D designation, which was granted to the Town in 2008,
came with a $150,000 grant to hire a permit specialist who has completed the administrative and organizational work
necessary to implement the issuance of permits via an integrated and automated Town wide permit system which better
serves the public and the Town in terms of real time tracking of permits.

The Town has available a permit guidebook, which lays out the Town’s permitting requirements in an easy to use format.
This was recently updated in 2020. The goal is to identify key requirements and improve communications, saving applicants
time and money. The Permit Advisory Committee has been a successful endeavor by bringing together key permit granting
agency representatives to counsel and guide any proponent of a proposed commercial endeavor. Participation and results
continue to be overwhelmingly positive.

The Town has also published a Tax Incremental Financing Evaluation Policy document designed to provide a rational and
consistent intake evaluation of TIF requests. The new approach allows the Town to quantify and better evaluate any request
to reduce taxes for a business seeking to locate or expand. Also, the Town launched a Payment in Lieu of Taxes Program
(PILOT) that encourages non-taxable property owners to voluntarily participate in the support of public services.

The Town has recently completed a Downtown parking management study, a study of the Washington and Randolph
intersection, and a Complete Streets Prioritization Plan. These reports have led to investments in new road infrastructure,
such as the proposed traffic light and road striping work at the Washington and Randolph intersection.

In cooperation and negotiation with Eversource, the installation of a new power line as part of its Walpole to Holbrook
reliability project yielded a complete upgrade of Walpole Street. The Route 138 Corridor Roadway Improvement project
has completed all segments from Route 128 to Randolph Street. The Massachusetts Department of Transportation has
committed over $20.0 million to rehabilitate Route 138 in Canton from the Stoughton town border to the Milton town
border. This project is scheduled to commence in 2022. The Town has completed the under-grounding of all utilities in the
Downtown, including fire alarm.

The Town is in the process of evaluating the opportunities and/or impacts of the South Coast Rail Project which is advancing
through preliminary and environmental design. This Commonwealth initiative would provide rail service from Boston to
Fall River/New Bedford via a route now determined by the Commonwealth, known as the Stoughton Alternative, which
will impact Canton. Recent correspondence from the MBTA indicates that another less impactful option on Canton, called
the Middleboro option, may be more financially feasible than the Stoughton Alternative.

Also regarding Dan Road, the Town has entered into negotiations with Fresenius Kabi, an international drug compounding
company, for a Special Tax Agreement (STA) for a site on Dan Road. Fresenius Kabi is seeking the STA for an $8.5 million
dollar construction project at an existing site on Dan Road. The project is expected to bring eighty jobs to Canton. The
agreement was approved at the May 2017 Annual Town meeting.

Canton’s Master Plan Initiative required a careful review and analysis of existing conditions balanced with a vision for the
future. The work program is designed to enlist public interest and participation in shaping the Town’s future. Workshops,
neighborhood meetings, leadership interviews and community surveys were conducted. The Town has conducted an
extensive public outreach campaign to better assure good attendance at workshops and neighborhood focus groups. Existing
planning, engineering reports and documents have been reviewed and a written report, which summarizes their major issues
and relevant recommendations, was prepared and remains available in the Town. The overall objective of the Master Plan
initiative was to develop a sustainable residential and business development strategy for the Town. The updated Master
Plan was adopted by the Planning Board in April 2020, and is available at www.cantonmasterplan.com.

Another objective of the Master Plan Initiative was to address the often-conflicting goals of economic development and
resource protection. Sustainable development providing for economic growth that is compatible with resource protection
remains an important Town focus. The Town’s approach includes promoting economic development that is supported by
adequate infrastructure. Thus, the dual objectives of the Master Plan Initiative remain to provide for economic growth which
is (1) compatible with resource protection and (2) supported by adequate infrastructure. To ensure this, the Town embarked

                                                            38

Source page 55

on a four-town regional planning initiative, which is still ongoing. The Towns of Canton, Dedham, Norwood and Westwood
share a common watershed and an interlinked highway system. The Towns continue to work together and meet regularly to
discuss economic development on a regional basis. This regional planning initiative encourages and reminds area towns
that, despite borders, what happens in another neighboring community may have an impact, both positive and potentially
negative, on one another. The Towns plan and communicate to shape growth, protect water resources, transportation
infrastructure and to ensure support and advocacy for growth in the Region to the community’s benefit. This group
continues to pursue state and federal funding for the replacement of the I95/I93 Interchange, a source of safety concerns
and traffic.

The Town’s pro-growth attitude ensures Canton will remain an attractive location for commercial and industrial
development in the future. Recent residential developments include: subdivisions off Indian Way; Mariella Estates (Dedham
Street); McKendry Grove (Green Lodge Street); Yorkshire Estates (Stonewood Drive); The Preserve (off Wayside Lane);
Stillwater Estates (off Indian Lane); Cardinal’s Corner (Larkin Ct.); Beaver Meadow Estates (off Pleasant Street); as well
as condo buildings at 869 Washington Street, at the former Connor’s Wayside Furniture building (Turnpike Street), and
Paul Revere Heritage Site (Revere Street). Residential developments are complemented by commercial developments such
as two new hotels along Royall Street, the Top Golf facility at 777 Dedham Street, and expansions and additions at several
other commercial properties.

The Town’s planning focus includes improvements to the highway system that serves the Town and the region. A
construction contract has been awarded by MassDOT for the I-95/Dedham St. corridor construction project. This $55
million project will add a northbound exit ramp off I-95 to Dedham St., thereby improving access to businesses there and
will reduce side street traffic generated by the Westwood University Station Project. The ultimate improvements to these
roadways will facilitate and provide transportation capacity for further economic development in the region with improved
safety and efficiency for commuters, suppliers, employees, visitors and customers.

Also under construction at 777 Dedham Street is a new Top Golf development. This will consist of a three-level 60,000
square-foot building, a large “outfield” with catch netting, and parking lot with 463 spaces. Top Golf will utilize the existing
access road into the site and plans to install a new traffic signal at the entrance to the property on Dedham Street. The traffic
signal will be in addition to the new signals to be installed as a part of the ongoing Dedham Street improvement project
undertaken by MassDot. It is estimated that the Canton Top Golf project will create up to 500 new jobs, including 125 full-
time positions, while generating an estimated $700,000 in additional yearly property tax revenue for the Town.

The Town’s long-term lease of its capped landfill of fifteen acres is being used for solar energy production, providing the
Town with guaranteed payments of $20,000 per acre, per year, increasing annually by 2.5%, while allowing the Town the
ability to purchase all the electricity generated by this 5.6 megawatt facility at a substantial savings. The Pine Street Solar
Facility went online August 15, 2012 (one of the largest in the Northeast) and has produced the following financial benefits:

       The 62.1 million kWh of solar electricity produced by this facility since its inception has resulted in $12.8 million
        of net metering credits which exceeded the $11.5 million paid for generating this solar power.

       In addition, the Town has received lease payments totalling $3.3 million over the last 10 years.

       Overall, the Town has received an annual financial benefit from this solar facility which has helped in balancing
        the Town’s budget along with increasing free cash reserve as follows:

        FY 14 - $413,585
        FY 15 - $498,069
        FY 16 - $556,205
        FY 17 - $461,428
        FY 18 - $507,845
        FY 19 - $512,303
        FY 20 - $428,574
        FY 21 - $401,124
        FY 22 - $476,082

                                                               39

Source page 56

In 2015 the Town entered into a development agreement with Canton Holdings LLC to redevelop the former Plymouth
Rubber site. The project will create 304 residential units of which 16 will be townhouse units and 288 will be garden style
units. It was recently negotiated by the Select Board to construct 77 more age restricted garden style units that will be age
restricted, in lieu of previously proposed commercial building. The developer has also created community open space and
preserved two historic buildings built by Paul Revere. The Town has acquired the open space. A restaurant, Northern Spy,
is now open in the Rolling Mill Building and a museum is planned for the Revere Barn property.

Some of the developments recently completed, currently underway or expected to begin in the near future are:

Recently Completed Developments

Name                             Description                      Completion Date                Anticipated Costs
Royall Development             Hotel/Restaurant                    Spring 2021                     $19,200,000
Acorn Estates                  Residential Development             Spring 2018                        4,275,000
Cardinal’s Corner (Larkin Ct.) Residential Development             Fall 2021                         4,131,000
Connor’s Wayside (Turnpike St.)Residential Development             Spring 2021                       4,115,000
Indian Way                     Residential Development             Fall 2021                         2,250,000
Paul Revere Heritage Site      Residential Development             Winter 2021                      10,300,000
Paul Revere Heritage Site      Residential Development             Spring 2022                       9,329,000
                                                                   TOTAL                           $53,600,000

Future/In-Progress Developments

Name                            Description                       Anticipated Completion         Anticipated Costs
Stillwater Estates              Residential Development            On-going                       $17,100,000
Paul Revere Heritage Site       Residential Development            On-going                        15,000,000
Yorkshire Estates               Residential Development            On-going                          6,949,000
Mariella Estates (Bullen’s Way) Residential Development            On-Going                          1,200,000
Canton Landing (869 Wash. St.) Residential Development             On-Going                          1,100,000
Top Golf                        Commercial/Restaurant              On-Going                          8,200,000
                                                                   TOTAL                          $49,549,000




                                                             40

Source page 57

Principal Employers

The following are the principal employers, other than the Town itself, located in the Town:

                                                              Nature of                           Approximate
Company                                                       Business                           Current Employees
Dunkin Brands, Inc.                                       Food and Beverages (1)                        633
Computershare                                             Operations Center/Transfer Agents             540
Meditech                                                  Hospital Software                             504
Destination XL Group                                      Retail/Wholesale                              446
FIS Global                                                Financial Services                            350
Stoneridge Control Devices                                Automotive Engineering                        255
Boston Mutual Insurance                                   Insurance Sales and Service                   229
Pappas Rehabilitation Hospital                            Pediatric Hospital                            220
Gray, Gray and Gray LLP                                   Accounting                                    107
Bank of Canton                                            Banking                                       104
___________________
Source: The individual corporations as of January 2022.
(1) Corporate Headquarters.

                                                                             Calendar Year Average
 Employment by Industry                                        2021         2020        2019            2018         2017
 Construction & Natural Resources                             3,642        3,393         3,682          3,547       3,012
 Manufacturing                                                1,170        1,166         1,639          1,708       1,930
 Trade, Transportation & Utilities                            3,168        3,087         3,373          3,439       4,143
 Financial Activities                                         1,945        2,104         2,056          1,994       2,083
 Professional & Business Services                             4,097        4,124         5,052          5,164       5,394
 Education & Health Services                                  3,120        2,980         3,158          2,987       2,842
 Leisure & Hospitality                                        1,064          899         1,159          1,224       1,278
 Information & Other Services                                   966          856         1,697          1,912       1,582
 Public Administration                                          513          499           491            484         470
  Total Employment                                           20,534       19,998        22,319         22,465      22,735

 Number of Establishments                                     1,162         1,120        1,107          1,101        1,101

 Total Annual Wage (000)                                $1,843,564     $1,816,206   $1,758,344    $1,803,568    $1,746,057
 Average Weekly Wage                                        $1,727         $1,747       $1,515        $1,544        $1,477
 _________________________
 (1) Source: Massachusetts Executive Office of Labor & Workforce Development.

Building Permits

Calendar
 Year                                                 Number                     Estimated Value
 2022 (as of December 1, 2022)                        1,554                        $137,367,921
 2021                                                 1,530                          130,676,329
 2020                                                 1,174                          124,553,403
 2019                                                 1,249                           82,112,913
 2018                                                 1,196                          138,008,575 (1)
 2017                                                 1,093                           81,930,003
___________________
(1) Includes $74,892,177 for the Blue Hills Regional School Project.



                                                                 41

Source page 58

OTHER DATA

Employment (1)
                                                                                      Unemployment Rate
Calendar Year (2)       Labor Force                Employment               Town       County       State             US
2022 (October)               12,958                     12,575                3.0         2.8         3.0             3.4
2021                         12,792                     12,147                5.0         5.1         5.7             5.3
2020                         12,342                     11,358                8.0         8.3         8.9             8.1
2019                         12,836                     12,490                2.7         2.6         3.0             3.7
2018                         12,585                     12,191                3.1         3.1         3.4             3.9
_________________________
(1) Source: Massachusetts Executive Office of Labor & Workforce Development.
(2) Full year averages except for 2022 which is for the month indicated.

Population (1)
                                                      Canton                  Norfolk County          Massachusetts
                                                                  %                            %                     %
Year                                              Number      Change           Number      Change    Number      Change
2021 (estimate)                                     24,470           13.5      724,505         8.0   6,984,723        6.7
2010                                                21,561            3.8      670,850         3.2   6,547,629        3.1
2000                                                20,775           12.1      650,308         5.6   6,349,097        5.5
1990                                                18,530            1.9      616,087         1.6   6,016,425        4.9
1980                                                18,182            0.0      606,587         0.0   5,737,037        0.0
_________________________
(1) Source: U.S. Department of Commerce for actuals and estimates.
Population Density (1)
                                                   Canton (2)                 Norfolk County         Massachusetts
Year                                              Number Density              Number Density         Number Density
2021 (estimate)                                     24,470     1,292.1         724,505     1,813.1   6,984,723    891.1
2010                                                21,561     1,138.5         670,850     1,678.8   6,547,629    835.4
2000                                                20,775     1,097.0         650,308     1,627.4   6,349,097    810.0
1990                                                18,530       978.5         616,087     1,541.7   6,016,425    767.6
1980                                                18,182       960.1         606,587     1,518.0   5,737,037    732.0
_________________________
(1) Source: U.S. Department of Commerce for actuals and estimates.
(2) Based on 18.9 square miles.
Population Composition By Age (1)
                                                     Canton                   Norfolk County          Massachusetts
Age                                               Number Percent              Number Percent          Number Percent
Under 5 Years                                       1,377     5.8               37,470       5.3       358,030      5.2
5 Years to 19 Years                                 4,136    17.5              127,658     18.1      1,211,251     17.6
20 Years to 64 Years                               13,389    56.7              420,043     59.7      4,167,156     60.6
65 Years and Over                                   4,713    20.0              118,569     16.8      1,136,566     16.5
 Total                                             23,615   100.0              703,740    100.0      6,873,003    100.0

Median Age                                            43.1                          40.9                  39.6
Median Age (2000)                                     39.8                          38.1                  36.5
_________________________
(1) Source: U.S. Department of Commerce. 5-year estimates.




                                                             42

Source page 59

Per Capita Income Levels (1)
                                                     Canton                 Norfolk County         Massachusetts
                                                                  %                         %                      %
Year                                             Amount      Change         Amount     Change      Amount     Change
2020 5-year estimates                             56,441        29.1         55,860       33.2      45,555       37.2
2009                                              43,709        30.4         41,928       29.1      33,203       27.9
1999                                              33,510        52.1         32,484       54.0      25,952       50.7
1989                                              22,035       149.9         21,091      138.9      17,224      131.0

% Below Poverty Level (2020 5-year
estimates)                                             3.3                       6.0                    9.8
_________________________
(1) Source: U.S. Department of Commerce.

Family Income Distribution (1)
                                                    Canton                  Norfolk County         Massachusetts
Income for Families                              Families Percent           Families Percent       Families Percent
Less than $25,000                                     177           2.9        9,708       5.4      143,891       8.6
25,000 - 49,999                                       402           6.5       15,470       8.7      214,482      12.8
50,000 - 74,999                                       635          10.3       18,469      10.3      216,305      12.9
75,000 - 99,999                                       743          12.1       19,153      10.7      207,807      12.4
100,000 - 149,999                                   1,358          22.0       38,058      21.3      349,590      20.9
150,000 - 199,999                                   1,006          16.3       26,952      15.1      223,424      13.3
200,000 or more                                     1,843          29.9       50,639      28.4      318,493      19.0
 Total                                              6,164         100.0      178,449     100.0    1,673,992     100.0

Median Income                                    $138,070                   $132,514               $106,526
_________________________
(1) Source: U.S. Department of Commerce. 2020 5-year estimates.

Household Income Distribution (1)
                                                   Canton                   Norfolk County         Massachusetts
Income for Households                        Households Percent           Households Percent     Households Percent
Less than $25,000                                   1,030          11.1       30,557      11.4      420,186      15.9
25,000 - 49,999                                       924          10.0       32,058      12.0      407,773      15.4
50,000 - 74,999                                     1,315          14.2       33,354      12.4      367,728      13.9
75,000 - 99,999                                     1,024          11.1       31,204      11.6      316,659      12.0
100,000 - 149,999                                   1,731          18.7       51,600      19.3      475,386      18.0
150,000 - 199,999                                   1,099          11.9       32,411      12.1      279,582      10.6
200,000 or more                                     2,115          22.9       56,783      21.2      378,666      14.3
 Total                                              9,238         100.0      267,967     100.0    2,646,980     100.0

Median Income                                    $107,442                   $105,320                $84,385
_________________________
(1) Source: U.S. Department of Commerce. 2020 5-year estimates.




                                                             43

Source page 60

Value Distribution Of Specified Owner-Occupied Housing Units (1)
                                                   Canton                 Norfolk County     Massachusetts
Units                                            Number Percent           Number Percent     Number Percent
Less than $100,000                                     82           1.2      3,229     1.8      45,171     2.7
100,000 - 199,999                                     227           3.2      4,533     2.5     155,859     9.4
200,000 - 299,999                                     431           6.1     15,953     8.6     296,559    17.9
300,000 - 499,999                                   2,361          33.5     71,712    38.9     589,022    35.6
500,000 - 999,999                                   3,545          50.3     68,222    37.0     460,676    27.8
1,000,000 or more                                     398           5.7     20,787    11.3     107,605     6.5
 Total                                              7,044         100.0    184,436   100.0   1,654,892   100.0

Median Value                                     $540,500                 $491,000           $398,800
_________________________
(1) Source: U.S. Department of Commerce. 2020 5-year estimates.

Age Distribution Of Housing Units (1)
                                                   Canton                 Norfolk County     Massachusetts
Year Built                                       Number Percent           Number Percent     Number Percent
2000 or later                                       1,495          15.8     32,821    11.7     322,687    11.1
1980 to 1999                                        2,475          26.1     51,050    18.2     543,478    18.7
1940 to 1979                                        4,032          42.5    121,242    43.3   1,118,384    38.4
1939 or Earlier                                     1,482          15.6     75,067    26.8     928,460    31.9
 Total                                              9,484         100.0    280,180   100.0   2,913,009   100.0
_________________________
(1) Source: U.S. Department of Commerce. 2020 5-year estimates.

Housing Unit Inventory (1)
                                                   Canton                 Norfolk County     Massachusetts
Units in Structure                               Number Percent           Number Percent     Number Percent
1, Detached                                         5,877          62.0    161,245    57.6   1,516,717    52.1
1, Attached                                           525           5.5     15,828     5.6     158,626     5.4
2 to 4                                                501           5.3     33,889    12.1     592,402    20.3
5 to 9                                                976          10.3     15,772     5.6     168,469     5.8
10 to 19                                              595           6.3     13,448     4.8     125,042     4.3
20 or More                                            972          10.2     38,955    13.9     327,497    11.2
Mobile Home, Trailer, Other                            38           0.4      1,043     0.4      24,256     0.8
 Total                                              9,484         100.0    280,180   100.0   2,913,009   100.0
_________________________
(1) Source: U.S. Department of Commerce. 2020 5-year estimates.




                                                             44

Source page 61

Educational Attainment (1)
                                                      Canton                     Norfolk County               Massachusetts
 Years of School Completed                          Number Percent               Number Percent               Number Percent
 Less than 9th Grade                                     223           1.3           12,837        2.6      202,050           4.2
 9th to 12th Grade, No Diploma                           466           2.7           16,476        3.3      227,744           4.7
 High School Graduate                                  2,678          15.5           92,752       18.7    1,133,358          23.5
 Some College, No Degree                               2,351          13.6           66,838       13.5      738,260          15.3
 Associate's Degree                                    1,309           7.6           36,112        7.3      369,777           7.7
 Bachelor's Degree                                     5,459          31.7          142,423       28.8    1,181,453          24.5
 Graduate or Professional Degree                       4,742          27.5          127,721       25.8      962,689          20.0
  Total                                               17,228         100.0          495,159      100.0    4,815,331         100.0
 High School Graduate or Higher                       16,539          96.0          465,846       94.1    4,385,537          91.1
 Bachelor's Degree or Higher                          10,201          59.2          270,144       54.6    2,144,142          44.5
 _________________________
 (1) Source: U.S. Department of Commerce. 2020 5-year estimates

Public School Enrollments (1)

                                               Actual                                           Projected
                      2018-19      2019-20     2020-21         2021-22       2022-23             2023-24
 Pre K – 4              1,291        1,329       1,198           1,203          1,262                 1,270
 Grades 5 - 8           1,015        1,023       1,018           1,043            992                   999
 Grades 9 - 12            971          984         957             903            895                   916
 Ungraded                  52           61          52              79             70                    70
  Total                 3,329        3,397       3,225           3,228          3,219                 3,255
___________________
(1) Source: Massachusetts Dept. of Education - As of October 1, each school year.

School Facilities

                School                                   Capacity                             October 2022 Enrollment
            Canton High School                             1,000                                       904
            Galvin Middle School                             800                                       753
            Hansen Elementary                                544                                       546
            Kennedy Elementary                               528                                       470
            Luce Elementary                                  584                                       457
            Rodman Pre-School                                 80                                        89
                                                           3,536                                     3,219

The Town is currently conducting studies to assess capacity needs.

LITIGATION

At present there are a number of suits pending in which the Town is a defendant. In the opinion of the Town, none of the
pending litigation is considered likely to result, either individually or in the aggregate, in final judgments which would
materially affect the Town’s financial position.

                                                                                        TOWN OF CANTON
                                                                                         Massachusetts

                                                                                        By: /s/ William R. Scollins, III
                                                                                               Finance Director/Treasurer

Dated: January 23, 2023
                                                                45

Source page 62

This page intentionally left blank.

Source page 63

APPENDIX A


The following Balance Sheets for fiscal years ending June 30, 2019 through 2022, and the Comparative Statements of
Revenues, Expenditures and Changes in Fund Balances for fiscal years ending June 30, 2018 through 2022, have been taken
from the audited financial statements of the Town.

The Town engaged Roselli, Clark & Associates, Certified Public Accountants, to audit the accounts for the Town for the
years ending June 30, 2019 through 2029. The June 30, 2022 audit is reproduced in Appendix B.

Certificate of Achievement for Excellence in Financial Reporting

The Certificate of Achievement for Excellence in Financial Reporting has been awarded to the Town by the Government
Finance Officers Association of the United States and Canada (GFOA) for its Annual Comprehensive Financial Report
(ACFR) for June 30, 2006 through June 30, 2021. The Certificate of Achievement is the highest form of recognition in the
area of governmental accounting and financial reporting, and its attainment represents a significant accomplishment by a
government and its management.




                                                          A-1

Source page 64

TOWN OF CANTON
                                                     MASSACHUSETTS
                                                      GENERAL FUND
                                                      Balance Sheet (1)
                                                          June 30,

                                                               2022             2021              2020              2019
Assets

Cash and Cash Equivalents                                $32,328,672      $25,573,300       $17,214,365       $17,212,144
Investments                                                9,940,112        9,958,972         9,327,093         7,150,877
 Receivables, net of uncollectibles:
       Real Estate and Personal Property Taxes               645,984          629,391         1,466,488           350,494
       Tax Liens and Foreclosures                          1,645,968        1,530,013         1,165,361         1,311,710
       Motor Vehicle Excise Taxes                            530,998          609,781           736,262           379,470
       Intergovernmental                                      33,089           65,119           504,594         1,341,647
Due from Other Funds                                         976,550          751,282         1,687,641           854,784
Leases                                                     4,290,283                --                --                --
Other Assets / Pre Paid Items                                      --               --          115,915            15,376
       Total Assets                                      $50,391,656      $39,117,858       $32,217,719       $28,616,502

Liabilities and Fund Balances

Liabilities

Warrants Payable                                         $ 1,638,317      $ 1,614,086       $ 1,403,487       $ 1,334,850
Accrued Payroll and Withholdings                           7,386,764        4,838,560         4,713,867         3,709,311
Tax Refunds Payable                                        2,984,763        1,076,407           426,773           470,796
Other Liabilities                                          1,257,816        1,218,014             7,314            39,489
       Total Liabilities                                  13,267,660        8,747,067         6,551,441         5,554,446

Deferred Inflows of Resources
Unavailable Revenues- Property Taxes                       2,172,332         1,635,418         2,119,816         1,459,388
Unavailable Revenues – Motor Vehicle Excise                  530,998           609,781           736,262           375,283
Unavailable Revenues – Intergovernmental                      33,089            65,119           504,594         1,341,647
Unavailale Revenues – Leases                               4,290,283                 --                --                --
Unavailable Revenues – Other                                       --                --                --                --
       Total Deferred Inflows of Resources                 7,026,702         2,310,318         3,360,672         3,180,505

Fund Balances
Nonspendable                                                       --                --         115,915            15,376
Restricted                                                         --                --               --           15,918
Committed                                                  3,628,842         1,108,984        1,148,811         1,026,447
Assigned                                                   3,688,869         4,872,726        1,354,167         1,599,273
Unassigned                                                22,779,583        22,078,763       19,686,713        17,224,537
        Total Fund Balances                               30,097,294        28,060,473       22,305,606        19,881,551
        Total Liabilities, Deferred Inflows
          of Resources, and Fund Balances                $50,391,656      $39,117,858       $32,217,719       $28,616,502

___________________
(1) Excerpts from audited financial statements prepared by Roselli, Clark & Associates, Certified Public Accountants.




                                                                A-2

Source page 65

TOWN OF CANTON
                                              MASSACHUSETTS
                  Combined Statement of Revenues, Expenditures and Changes in Fund Balances (1)
                                                 General Fund

                                                        (000 omitted)
 Revenues                                             2022          2021               2020          2019        2018
 Property Taxes                                    $ 84,527      $ 81,134           $ 78,318      $ 76,035    $ 73,672
 Payment in Lieu of Taxes                             1,883           282                254           243         237
 Tax Liens                                              149           221                235           221         297
 Excises                                              5,014         5,058              4,560         4,903       4,703
 Hotel and Meals Taxes                                  718           422                569           618         604
 Penalties and Interest                                 285           382                240           284         365
 Departmental and Other                               1,009         1,173                937         1,560       1,086
 Licenses and Permits                                 1,610         1,945              1,422         1,258       1,235
 Intergovernmental - State                           16,885        22,800             21,021        18,502      18,164
 Fines and Forfeits                                      39            53                 55            87         115
 Earnings on Investments                                214           832              1,299           660         402
    Total Revenues                                  112,334       117,300            108,910       104,370     100,881

 Expenditures
 General Government                                   4,149              4,058          4,092        4,269       4,081
 Public Safety                                       13,611             12,364         12,738       11,928      11,446
 Education                                           50,500             47,002         46,109       44,481      42,052
 Public Works                                         6,402              6,471          5,886        5,801       5,706
 Human Services                                       1,090                985          1,007          977         967
 Culture and Recreation                               2,558              2,241          2,250        2,192       2,045
 Debt Service                                         4,568              4,282          4,571        4,661       4,868
 Intergovernmental Charges                            1,462              1,425          1,187        1,231       1,015
 Employee Benefits                                   13,730             13,626         13,315       13,014      12,964
 Pension Benefits                                    13,094             18,872         16,801       14,173      13,538
    Total Expenditures                              111,164            112,226        107,956      102,728      98,683

 Excess (Deficiency) of Revenues Over
 Expenditures                                          1,170             5,075            954        1,642       2,198

 Other Financing Sources (Uses)
  Premium from Issuance of Debt                            --              245              --          84          38
  Proceeds from Refunding Bonds                            --            2,060              --       1,398         414
  Payments of Refunded Bonds                               --           (2,305)             --      (1,482)       (446)
  Operating Transfers - In                             1,878             1,311          1,970        1,477       1,286
  Operating Transfers - Out                           (1,011)             (631)          (875)      (2,745)     (1,544)
 Total Other Financing Sources (Uses)                    867               680          1,095       (1,268)       (252)

 Net Change in Fund Balance                            2,037             5,755           2,049        375        1,946

 Fund Balance – Beginning                            28,060             23,306        20,257        19,882      17,935
 Fund Balance - Ending                             $ 30,097           $ 28,060      $ 23,306      $ 20,257    $ 19,882
___________________
(1) Excerpts from audited financial statements of the Town. Totals may not add due to rounding.




                                                                A-3

Source page 66

This page intentionally left blank.

Source page 67

APPENDIX B


There follows in this Appendix the audited financial statements of the Town of Canton, Massachusetts, as of June 30, 2022
prepared by Roselli, Clark & Associates, Certified Public Accountants.

The attached report speaks only as of its date, and only to the matters expressly set forth therein. The auditors have not
been engaged to review this Official Statement or to perform audit procedures regarding the post-audit period, nor have
the auditors been requested to give their consent to the inclusion of their report in this Report. Except as stated in their
report, the auditors have not been engaged to verify the financial information set out in this Report and are not passing
upon and do not assume responsibility for the sufficiency, accuracy or completeness of the financial information presented.

Source page 68

This page intentionally left blank.

Source page 69

APPENDIX B



      TOWN OF CANTON, MASSACHUSETTS




ANNUAL COMPREHENSIVE
FINANCIAL REPORT
For the Fiscal Year
July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2022

Source page 70

On the cover and below: The Memorial Field at Canton High School, home of the Canton
Bulldogs. Recent renovations to install new bleachers and a press box were completed in the
summer of 2022. The cost of the renovation, $1,475,000, was subsidized from a Town
borrowing of $1,000,000 and $475,000 from the Town’s ARPA grant. This was the second large
renovation to the field in recent years. In fiscal 2018, the Town resurfaced the pitch with
synthetic turf.

Cover photo credit: Kaestle Boos, Associates Inc.




Above: Photos of the bleachers and press box during construction and completion.

Source page 71

Annual Comprehensive Financial Report

            For the Fiscal Year
    July 1, 2021 through June 30, 2022

      Prepared by the Finance Department

Source page 72

This page intentionally left blank.

Source page 73

TOWN OF CANTON, MASSACHUSETTS
ANNUAL COMPRHENSIVE FINANCIAL REPORT
YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2022

TABLE OF CONTENTS

                                                                                                                                         Page(s)
INTRODUCTORY SECTION

  Letter of Transmittal....................................................................................................................... B 1-10
  Certificate of Achievement for Excellence in Financial Reporting..................................................B-11
  Organizational Chart Town ..............................................................................................................B-12
  Organizational Chart Schools...........................................................................................................B-13
  Principal Town Officials ..................................................................................................................B-14

FINANCIAL SECTION

  Independent Auditor’s Report ....................................................................................................... B 17-19
  Management’s Discussion and Analysis ....................................................................................... B 21-32

  Basic Financial Statements:
     Statement of Net Position ..........................................................................................................B-35
     Statement of Activities...............................................................................................................B-36
     Balance Sheet – Governmental Funds .......................................................................................B-37
     Reconciliation of the Governmental Funds Balance Sheet Total Fund Balances to
           the Statement of Net Position ............................................................................................B-38
     Statement of Revenues, Expenditures and Changes in Fund Balances –
          Governmental Funds...........................................................................................................B-39
     Reconciliation of the Statement of Revenues, Expenditures and Changes in Fund
           Balances of Governmental Funds to the Statement of Activities ......................................B-40
     Statement of Net Position – Proprietary Funds..........................................................................B-41
     Statement of Revenues, Expenses, and Changes in Net Position – Proprietary Funds..............B-42
     Statement of Cash Flows – Proprietary Funds...........................................................................B-43
     Statement of Fiduciary Net Position ..........................................................................................B-44
     Statement of Changes in Fiduciary Net Position .......................................................................B-44
     Notes to Basic Financial Statements....................................................................................... B 46-78

  Required Supplementary Information:
     Schedule of the Town’s Proportionate Share of the Net Pension Liability ...............................B-81
     Schedule of the Town’s Contribution to Pension Plan ..............................................................B-81
     Schedule of the Commonwealth’s Collective Share of Net Pension Liability –
         Massachusetts Teachers’ Retirement System......................................................................B-82
     Schedule of Changes in Net OPEB Liability and Related Ratios..............................................B-83
     Schedule of Contributions to OPEB Plan ..................................................................................B-84
     Schedule of Investment Returns – OPEB Plan ..........................................................................B-84
     Schedule of Revenues, Expenditures and Changes in Fund Balances – Budget and
          Actual – General Fund.................................................................................................... B 85-87
     Notes to Required Supplementary Information ...................................................................... B 88-89

Source page 74

TOWN OF CANTON, MASSACHUSETTS
ANNUAL COMPREHENSIVE FINANCIAL REPORT
YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2022

TABLE OF CONTENTS

                                                                                                                                            Page(s)
FINANCIAL SECTION (continued)

   Combining Statements:
      Nonmajor Governmental Funds ............................................................................................ B 92-93
          Combining Balance Sheet – Nonmajor Governmental Funds........................................ B 94-96
          Combining Statement of Revenues, Expenditures, and Changes in Fund
               Balances – Nonmajor Governmental Funds .......................................................... B 98-100

        Internal Service Funds..............................................................................................................B-101
             Combining Statement of Net Position – Internal Service Funds ......................................B-102
             Combining Statement of Revenues, Expenses and Changes in Net Position –
                   Internal Service Funds .............................................................................................B-103
             Combining Statement of Cash Flows – Internal Service Funds .......................................B-104

STATISTICAL SECTION

   Narrative..........................................................................................................................................B-107
   Net Position by Component – Last Ten Fiscal Years......................................................................B-108
   Changes in Net Position – Last Ten Fiscal Years .......................................................................B109-110
   Fund Balances, Governmental Funds – Last Ten Fiscal Years .......................................................B-111
   Changes in Fund Balances, Governmental Funds – Last Ten Fiscal Years ....................................B-112
   Assessed Value and Estimated Actual Value of Taxable Property By Classification
            and Tax Rates – Last Ten Fiscal Years.............................................................................B-113
   Direct Property Tax Rates – Last Ten Fiscal Years ........................................................................B-114
   Principal Taxpayers – Current Year and Nine Years Ago ..............................................................B-115
   Property Tax Levies and Collections – Last Ten Fiscal Years........................................................B-116
   Ratios of Outstanding Debt by Type – Last Ten Fiscal Years ........................................................B-117
   Ratios of General Bonded Debt Outstanding ..................................................................................B-118
   Computation of Legal Debt Margin – Last Ten Fiscal Years .........................................................B-119
   Direct and Overlapping Governmental Activities Debt ..................................................................B-120
   Demographic and Economic Statistics – Last Ten Fiscal Years .....................................................B-121
   Principal Employers (Excluding Town) – Current Year and Nine Years Ago ...............................B-122
   Full-time Equivalent Town Employees by Functions – Last Ten Fiscal Years ..............................B-123
   Operating Indicators by Function/Program – Last Ten Fiscal Years ..............................................B-124
   Capital Asset Statistics by Function/Program – Last Ten Fiscal Years ..........................................B-125

Source page 75

INTRODUCTORY SECTION




Above: The Town’s new Zamboni ice resurfacer. Purchased for approximately $150,000, the
equipment was subsidized from the Rink’s capital project’s budget. This is the Town’s first
electric powered ice resurfacer. An additional one is currently on order.

Source page 76

This page intentionally left blank.

Source page 77

Town of Canton, Massachusetts
                                        OFFICE OF THE SELECT BOARD
SELECT BOARD                                                                                      POLICE COMMISSIONERS
                                                 UPPER MEMORIAL HALL                              BOARD OF PUBLIC WORKS
                                                801 WASHINGTON STREET                             LICENSING BOARD
TEL:   (781) 821-5000                              CANTON MA 02021
FAX: (781) 821-2935                                                                               TOWN ADMINISTRATOR
Email: townadmin@town.canton.ma.us                                                                 CHARLES E. DOODY




                                                 Letter of Transmittal

        December 16, 2022

        Honorable Select Board and Citizens of the Town of Canton, Massachusetts:

        I am pleased to acknowledge that the Town of Canton has completed its seventeenth consecutive Annual
        Comprehensive Financial Report (ACFR). The report is for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2022, and I am
        proud that we have continued this annual tradition of preparing a report that communicates to our
        constituents and investors the highest degree of transparency in financial reporting for municipalities.

        The Town is responsible for the accuracy, completeness and fairness of the data presented in the ACFR.
        This letter of transmittal and the management’s discussion and analysis, located in the financial section
        of the ACFR, provide a comprehensive financial overview of the Town and ensure that the financial and
        general operations of Town government remain open for easy viewing.

        The ACFR represents a complete set of financial statements in conformity with generally accepted
        accounting principles in the United States of America (GAAP), that are audited in accordance with
        generally accepted auditing standards by a firm of licensed certified public accountants. This ACFR
        meets and exceeds those requirements and presents itself as an informative resource for all those
        interested in the financial activities of the Town.

        The report is designed to be used by the elected and appointed officials of the Town and others who are
        concerned with its management and progress such as bond analysts, banking institutions and rating
        agencies as well as the citizens and taxpayers of the Town of Canton.

        Since the report consists of management’s representations concerning the finances of the Town,
        management assumes full responsibility for the completeness and reliability of all of the information
        presented. In addition, management of the Town is responsible for establishing and maintaining an
        internal control structure designed to ensure the assets of the Town are protected from loss, theft or
        misuse and to ensure that adequate accounting data is compiled to allow for the preparation of financial
        statements in conformity with GAAP. Because the cost of internal controls should not outweigh their
        benefits, the Town of Canton’s comprehensive framework of internal controls has been designed to
        provide reasonable rather than absolute assurance that the financial statements will be free from material
        misstatement.




Town of Canton, Massachusetts                               B-1                 Annual Comprehensive Financial Report

Source page 78

The Town’s financial statements have been audited by Roselli, Clark and Associates, a firm of licensed
       certified public accountants. The goal of the independent audit is to provide reasonable assurance on an
       annual basis that the financial statements of the Town are free of material misstatement. The independent
       audit involved (1) examining, on a test basis, evidence supporting the amounts and disclosures in the
       financial statements; (2) assessing the accounting principles used and significant estimates made by
       management; and (3) evaluating the overall financial statement presentation. The independent auditor
       concluded, based upon the audit, that there was a reasonable basis for rendering an unmodified opinion
       that the Town’s financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2022 are fairly presented in
       conformity with GAAP. The independent auditor’s report is presented as the first component of the
       financial section of this report.

       The independent audit of the financial statements of the Town was part of a broader, federally mandated
       “Single Audit” designed to meet the special needs of federal grantor agencies. The standards governing
       Single Audit engagements require the independent auditor to report not only on the fair presentation of
       the financial statements, but also on the audited government’s internal controls and compliance with legal
       requirements, with special emphasis on internal controls and legal requirements involving the
       administration of federal awards. These reports are available in the Town’s separately issued Single Audit
       Reports Pursuant to Title 2 of the US “Code of Federal Regulations” (CFR) Part 200, “Uniform
       Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards”.

       GAAP requires that management provide a narrative introduction, overview, and analysis to accompany
       the basic financial statements in the form of Management’s Discussion and Analysis (MD&A). This letter
       of transmittal is designed to complement that analysis and should be read in conjunction with it. The
       MD&A can be found immediately following the report of the independent auditors.

                                                   Profile of the Town

       Canton was incorporated as a Town in 1797. The Town is located in eastern Massachusetts,
       approximately 18 miles southwest of Boston, has a population of approximately 23,000 and a land area of
       approximately 19 square miles. It is situated at the junction of Interstates 95 and 93, with access to Routes
       24 and 138, providing an excellent location for residents, businesses and commuters.




Town of Canton, Massachusetts                              B-2                  Annual Comprehensive Financial Report

Source page 79

MBTA commuter rail trains on the Providence/Stoughton Line pass through Canton. Some stop at Canton
       Junction. This line crosses the Neponset River on the Canton Viaduct, a prominent local landmark. Route
       128 Station in neighboring Westwood also carries many Canton commuters into Boston. Amtrak trains
       (including the Acela Express high-speed trains) also stop at Route 128 but pass-through Canton without
       stopping. Another line branches into Stoughton, stopping at Canton Center. Bus service is available to
       Mattapan Station in the MBTA system, and Canton’s close proximity to Boston also places it within a
       reasonable distance from Logan International Airport, the largest transportation center in New England.
       The Town has a rich and varied industrial heritage, serving as the location of Paul Revere’s copper rolling
       mills in post-Colonial times, and as the site of woolen manufacturing in more recent times. Present
       commercial enterprises play a key role in the Town’s fiscal stability and are considered a major asset to
       the community. The prime commercial areas are well located so as to allow direct highway access
       without affecting the community’s small-town charm.

       In August 2020, the Massachusetts legislature passed enabling legislation creating the Revere & Son
       Heritage Trust Corporation, a quasi-public/private corporation. The mission of the Corporation is to
       establish an open-to-the-public Paul Revere Museum (PRM) of Discovery and Innovation and Paul
       Revere Heritage site. The PRM is currently under development on the grounds of the site - a nine-acre
       park along the Neponset River created with trails connecting two train stations, and adjacent to 272 new
       units of housing. A new bridge with traffic signal provides additional access to the site from Neponset
       street. The site features waterfalls, a mill pond, walkways with interpretive signage, and two 19th century
       buildings built by Revere and his family - the Copper Rolling Mill and the 174-year old Historic Horse
       Barn. The Barn will be a unique museum for history, technology, and learning. The first floor of the
       Copper Mill hostV a fine dining restaurant, Northern Spy, serving New England fare. The Second Floor
       known as Copper Mill Hall, provides an attractive flexible use space for functions, meetings, and
       historical displays

       Many of the Town’s lakes, ponds and wetlands have been protected and preserved for present enjoyment
       and future generations. Among the protected areas are the Eleanor Cabot Bradley Reservation, an 82-acre
       estate that blends open fields, woodlands and gardens in the shadow of Great Blue Hill and Pequitside
       Farm, a town-owned 38-acre conservation and recreation area which offers playing fields, picnicking,
       hiking and cross-country skiing.

       The Town offers a full range of traditional municipal services including police and fire protection,
       ambulance and rescue services, education, maintenance of streets and infrastructure, solid waste
       collection and disposal, health and human services, cultural and recreational, administrative and financial
       services. The Town is a member community of the Massachusetts Water Resources Authority (MWRA)
       for its water and sewer services.

       Canton prides itself on its quality school system. Canton students consistently perform well on national
       and state tests and over 90% of students graduating from the high school go on to higher education. The
       Town is the location of the Blue Hills Regional Technical School which provides expanded vocational
       education opportunities for high school students of Canton and eight other area communities. Canton is
       also home to one of the two campuses of Massasoit Community College. The campus is a multi-level
       facility with specialized labs and art studios that support the technical and visual arts programs of the
       College. The campus also includes the Milton Art Museum, Akillian Gallery and the College’s
       Professional Development Center.

       An elected, five-member School Committee appoints a School Superintendent who administers the public
       school system of the Town. School Committee members, like the Select Board, are elected at-large to
       three-year staggered terms.




Town of Canton, Massachusetts                              B-3                 Annual Comprehensive Financial Report

Source page 80

About a decade ago, the Town reached its 10% affordable housing requirement mandated by the
       Commonwealth of Massachusetts (Commonwealth), which is an important milestone as communities
       under the 10% threshold are subject to an appeal process that can overturn local zoning board decisions.
       This has allowed the ToZQ to maintain its commitment to developing much needed affordable housing
       units in areas of the Town that can accommodate the growth.


       The Town operates under the Select Board, Town Administrator, and Open Town Meeting form of
       government. The five elected Select Board members make policy decisions, and the Town Administrator
       is responsible for carrying out the policies of the Select Board and for managing the day-to-day operations
       of the Town. The policies and procedures of the Select Board are detailed in the administrative code that
       will continue to evolve and be created over time to best serve the community.

       An annual operating budget is approved by Town Meeting two months prior to the start of the fiscal year.
       This annual budget serves as the foundation for the Town’s financial planning and control. The budget is
       prepared by fund, function (e.g. general government) and department (e.g. finance) allowing the
       department heads to allocate resources within the department as they see fit. Transfers between
       departments, however, need special approval by Town Meeting unless specifically exempted by state
       statute.

                                       Factors Affecting Economic Condition

       Canton continues to take a pro-active approach encouraging well planned economic development. The
       Town fully appreciates the significance of commercial and industrial growth and development (and
       redevelopment) especially in terms of long-term fiscal stability. The Town continues its focus on future
       growth, which is sustainable and “complimentary” for economic development including employment
       opportunities for our residents.

       Municipal officials continue to work closely with and receive valuable support from the State Office of
       Business Development as well as regional planning support from the Metropolitan Area Planning Council
       (MAPC). In addition, business advocacy organizations, such as Canton Association of Business and
       Industry (CABI) play a vital role. The Town strives to take full advantage of the latest initiatives and
       incentives made available to it notably under Chapter 43D for expedited permit approvals and Tax
       Incremental Financing (TIF).

       The Town’s Economic Development Committee (EDC) is also a special resource. The Town regularly
       takes advantage of local talent from the community who specialize in finance, banking, development and
       real estate.

       The Town continues to update and publish an economic development recruitment guide which includes
       pertinent information sought by private company CEO’s when making siting and expansion decisions.
       Recently, the Select Board published a new business and community guide and has made that information
       available online as well.

       As previously discussed, the Town surpassed its required 10% affordable housing goal as required by
       State regulation. The Town has incorporated a continued affordable housing unit goal, within the Housing
       Action Plan, to ensure the Town keeps pace with any new market rate unit starts. Recently the
       construction by Avalon Development of additional affordable housing on Randolph Street has further
       increased the Town’s 40B compliance. The Town recently voted to establish an Affordable Housing
       Trust in order to proactively protect and expand affordable housing units in the Town.




Town of Canton, Massachusetts                             B-4                 Annual Comprehensive Financial Report