Skip to content
Search Canton

Canton, Massachusetts · Saved source text

BHRTHS Regional Assessments Rationale v 6.0

Finance Committee · Date unavailable · Record 69f5027b6cea18776b

Open original municipal record ↗Open interactive reader

Saved text from 14 source pages. Transcription and OCR may contain errors; verify figures and wording against the original. Retrieved 2026-10-15.

Source page 1

Proposed Member Town Assessments
           2015 – 2016
             2/23/2015
                V6.0

Source page 2

Blue Hills Regional Community Members:



This booklet is designed to present our member communities with an understanding of the district’s
assessment for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2015. The booklet is also intended to provide a historical
perspective of assessments, as well as an examination of the factors contributing to the assessment
calculation.

The district’s fiscal goal for community assessments is to continue to reduce the amount of Excess and
Deficiency Account funds (E & D) that are applied to the assessment each year. The long‐term goal is to
have is very little or no surplus E & D to apply to the assessments each year.

As part of the step down process for Fiscal Year 16, the district, for the first time in seven (7) years, is
contributing residual E & D funds to reduce the assessment. This action is being done for two reasons:
(1) to offset the increase in the budget and (2) to decrease the structural deficit caused by reliance on E
& D to reduce assessments.

Should you have any questions regarding the material contained in this booklet, please do not hesitate
to contact us.

Sincerely,



Jim Quaglia                                      Steven Moore

Superintendent – Director                        Assistant Superintendent for Business and Personnel




                                                                                                          2

Source page 4

The following five items are key factors in calculating the 2016 assessment for each town

        I.         Increased enrollment at Blue Hills
        II.        Increase in the school’s operating budget of 2.8% ($498,446)
        III.       Decrease in surplus E & D
        IV.        Increased percentage of member towns’ enrolled students
        V.         9C Cuts to Regional Transportation Reimbursement

   I.   Increased Enrollment at Blue Hills

               In the current school year, the district experienced an enrollment increase of 30 students
               (870). In 2016, the district anticipates an enrollment increase of another 20 students
               (890). Increasing enrollment for the past two years, along with a return to an eight-period
               schedule would increase class sizes to an undesirable level and potentially violate contractual
               class size limits. Therefore, the district is proposing to hire additional Academic and
               Vocational teachers to address the increased enrollment. Not only will these additional
               instructors address class size issues but they will also help the district meet its goals of
               increased student achievement levels, literacy across all disciplines, improved programs, and
               increased technology implementation and integration.

                                         Blue Hills Enrollment History

                  FY 16       FY 15       FY 14       FY 13       FY12       FY 11       FY 10       FY 09
   Avon                51          45          40          32          39          33         43          46
 Braintree            159         139         139         123         118         112        111         128
  Canton               63          59          58          70          79          87         83          79
 Dedham                79          77          56          50          46          39         39          45
 Holbrook             150         133         132         133         135         144        149         140
  Milton               52          49          49          48          48          39         45          43
 Norwood               50          59          64          69          64          57         55          55
 Randolph             257         272         272         306         311         320        306         303
 Westwood               9           7           6           3           9          11         12          11
                      870         840         816         834         849         842        843         850



   II. Increase in the school’s operating budget of 2.8% ($498,446)

   A. For fiscal year 2016, Blue Hills is anticipating a 2.8% increase ($498,446) in its operating budget.
      Key factors driving this increase are:

                   1. Staffing increases (5.3 FTE) ($321,383)
                   2. Wage increases (2.1% ) ($213,624)
                   3. Utility cost increases (16%) ($113,000)




                                                                                                             4

Source page 5

B. Actions to reduce impact of necessary the increase:

           1.   10% overall reductions in two expense categories
           2.   Assessment of utility costs to non-operating budget programs
           3.   A 27% reduction in capital repair expense
           4.   Aggressive budgeting for employee fringe
           5.   Use of E & D funds to supplement budget

1. Staffing Increase – 3.5 Academic Teachers – 1 FTE Vocational Teacher and 0.8 FTE
   Security Personnel

       Key to this budget is the addition of 4.5 FTE instructional positions. These positions are
       needed to address increasing enrollment, structural changes to the school’s operating
       schedule, and the need to expand the number of rigorous and relevant academic offerings for
       the students.

       The new positions include three academic positions in mathematics, English, and social
       studies. One vocational teacher has been added for a new criminal justice/protective services
       program and a half-time physical education teacher to address scheduling and class size
       issues.

       Along with addressing class sizes and scheduling needs, these positions will allow the school
       to offer new courses in physics, astronomy, journalism, world poetry, criminology, 21st
       century computer skills, college writing, public speaking, and entrepreneurship. These new
       programs increase the variety of academic offerings along with providing many of the critical
       thinking skills sought by employers today and into the future.

       The restoration of a 0.8 FTE security position addresses the district’s Long-Term Goal of
       providing a safe school environment and maintaining the buildings, grounds and facilities.


2. Wage Increases

       a. The impact of wage increases including all step and lane changes is 2.1% of the overall
          budget increase. Next year the increase should be less as the committee negotiated a more
          favorable (to the committee) contract for FY 17.

       b. To offset the impact of wage increase and the need for additional staff, the district has
          made cuts to many of the expense lines. The district has also been fairly aggressive in
          budgeting for employee benefits as many lines in that category were reduced.




                                                                                                  5

Source page 6

3. Utility Cost Increases

       a. The district anticipates an increase in utility cost in excess of the 16% ($113,000)
          increase we budgeted. All three of the utility areas – water, heating, and electricity – are
          anticipated to increase by as much as 25%. Because both the heating and electrical
          contract expire during the 2016 school year, the district was fairly aggressive in its
          budging and will make adjustments in other areas should utility costs rise above the 16%
          budgeted increase.

       b. To offset the increase of utility costs, the district will assess some of the programs that
          run outside of the operating budget for utility costs.

       c. To offset the potential increase of utility cost the district reduced its budget for capital
          repair projects. Additionally, if utility costs escalate beyond budgeted amounts some
          capital projects may be deferred to increase the availability of funds for utilities.

III. Decreased surplus E & D

       a. Continual reliance on excess E & D to supplement the budget will lead to structural
          deficits when that same level of E & D is not available the following year. As you can see
          by the chart below, since FY 13, the district has been working toward reducing its
          reliance on excess E & D as a budget management tool.




                                                                                                    6

Source page 7

b. To mitigate the structural deficit caused by the loss of $414,359 in surplus E & D for FY
          16, the district will apply $250,000 of residual E & D funds to reduce assessments. The
          district will most likely do the same next year, with the hope of closing each year with no
          excess E &D by FY 18.

IV. Increased percentage of member towns’ enrolled students

   a. A less obvious factor in determining each member town’s assessment is the town’s required
      contribution calculation. Last year the required contribution level rose for all but two member
      towns.

                  Required contribution % of municipality’s Chapter 70 Aide
                                                      FY 14 Actual FY 15 Actual
                                       Avon                   11.07%               11.89%
                                       Braintree               4.10%                4.10%
                                       Canton                  3.13%                3.25%
                                       Dedham                  3.15%                4.36%
                                       Holbrook               14.62%               14.30%
                                       Milton                  2.13%                2.21%
                                       Norwood                 2.67%                2.73%
                                       Randolph               10.90%               10.77%
                                       Westwood                0.33%                 0.33%


   b. One factor driving this increase is the number of students attending Blue Hills as a percent of
      the town’s total enrolled population. An increase in the percent of students attending Blue
      Hills versus the total of all attending students drives more of a town’s chapter 70 funding to
      the required regional contribution. This factor along with increasing enrollment in Blue Hills
      from all but two towns is one driving force behind increased assessments. The arrows in the
      chart below show the trends in enrollment percentages.

                                                 2016                   2015                   2014
                                          % of total enrolled    % of total enrolled    % of total enrolled
                                         students (all schools) students (all schools) students (all schools)
                                         enrolled at Blue Hills enrolled at Blue Hills enrolled at Blue Hills


                             Avon               8.76%                   7.73%                  7.12%

                           Braintree            2.78%                   2.54%                  2.52%

                            Canton              1.91%                   1.98%                  1.92%

                           Dedham               2.83%                   2.78%                  2.01%

                           Holbrook            11.21%                   9.84%                 10.05%

                            Milton              1.33%                   1.31%                  1.28%

                           Norwood              1.41%                   1.77%                  1.81%

                           Randolph             7.22%                   7.58%                  7.70%

                           Westwood             0.29%                   0.19%                  0.19%




V. 9C Cuts to Regional Transportation Reimbursement



                                                                                                                7

Source page 8

a. The governor’s cuts to regional transportation reimbursement impacts each member town’s
           assessment by about $200,000. In FY 15, Blue Hills fully budgeted its transportation cost
           without including the potential increase in regional transportation reimbursement. Blue Hills’
           plan for the use of the additional reimbursement it would have received in 2015 was to place
           those dollars into a revolving fund and to use them to provide additional assessment relief to
           the member communities in 2016.

        b. Another impact of the loss of reimbursement is that Blue Hills had to be conservative in
           building its 2016 transportation budget and in estimating the state reimbursement it could
           receive in 2016. Should additional transportation reimbursement actually be received by the
           district in 2016, Blue Hills will use that to offset the 2017 assessments.

Summary

Blue Hills will continue to work hard to keep each year’s operating increase to minimal levels and to
reduce the reliance on excess E & D to decrease assessments.

The numbers presented in the current Assessment Worksheets are built based on level funding of Chapter
70 Aid as well as level funding of each town’s required contribution. We believe that once the state settles
on Chapter 70 funding levels, we should be able to reduce each town’s assessment.




                                                                                                          8

Source page 9

This page intentionally left blank




                                     9

Source page 10

FY15-16 Budget Summary                                                                       2/24/2015

Blue Hills Regional Technical High School Budget (Operating and Maintenance)                 17,875,533
Capital Improvement                                                                           650,000

Total Blue Hills RTHS Budget 2.8% increase                                                   18,525,533


State funding
Projected Chapter 70 Aid @ Level Funding                          4,130,304
Projected Transportation Aid @ 64%                                  561,328
                                                      state funding subtotal     4,691,632
Local funding
2016 Required Reduction - Surplus E & D                             333,171
Additional E & D                                                    250,000
                                                      local funding subtotal       583,171


Regional funding
Blue Hills HS Assessments to Member Towns                       13,250,730
                                                  regional funding subtotal     13,250,730
Total Blue Hills HS Funding Sources                                                          18,525,533




                                         Blue Hills Regional - School to Careers Budget       150,130
Local sources (grants, business contributions, reserve)                           12,241
Regional funding (assessments to 7 towns)                                        137,889
Total Blue Hills RTHS Budget                                                                 18,525,533
Total Blue Hills STC Funding Sources                                                          150,130
Total Blue Hills Regional Vocational School District Budget                                  18,675,663




Analysis of operating budget line items                         FY 15            FY 16        Change
Salaries (all employees)                                        9,845,625       10,380,632         535,007
Fuel Oil, Natural Gas, Electricity, Water & Telph.                719,000          832,000         113,000
Capital Improvements                                              667,189          650,000         -17,189
Day Transportation                                                947,379        1,033,000          85,621
Health, Life Insurance,                                         2,848,014        2,990,199         142,185
Non-Employee Insurance, Other                                     143,000          142,500            -500
Non-Instructional Retirement Contribution, Medicare               595,222          612,170          16,948
Workers Comp, School Accident, Unemployment                       236,000          187,500         -48,500
All Other Lines                                                 2,025,658        1,697,532        -328,126
Debt Service Principal and Interest                                  -                -                 -
                         TOTAL                                18,027,087       18,525,533          498,446

Total BH Operating Budget Increase / Decrease                   17,359,898      17,875,533         515,635
Total Capital Budget Increase / Decrease                           667,189         650,000         -17,189
Total BH Operating Budget Increase/Decrease                     18,027,087      18,525,533         498,446

                                     School to Careers             150,130         150,130               0
Total All Programs - Increase / Decrease                        18,177,217      18,675,663         498,446



                                                                                                             10

Source page 11

FY15-16 School and District Assessments Blue Hills #806                                                                                                                                           2/24/15

                                                                               change in                FY16                                                             Total           Total
                                                           9-12       % of               % increase/                   Non-Reim b      Debt Service     School to
                      9-12 students   % of students by                            # of                Required                                                        Requested       Requested    Assessm ent     Percentage
Tow ns                                                   students   students              decrease                      Transp. &        & Capital    Careers FY15
                           2013             tow n                              students,             Contribution                                                        FY16            FY15       Inc./(Decr.)   Inc./(Decr.)
                                                           2014     by tow n               14 to 15                    Other Costs        Costs       assessm ent
                                                                                14 to 15                 EST                                                         assessm ent     assessm ent

           Avon                  45        5.4%               51     5.9%          6         13.3%        631,680       $170,746         38,103         12,535        853,065          800,023       53,042          6.63%
         Braintree            139          16.5%             159     18.3%        20         14.4%       1,662,104      $532,326        118,793            0         2,313,223       2,143,378      169,846          7.92%
          Canton                 59        7.0%               63     7.2%          4          6.8%        869,289       $210,922         47,069         25,071       1,152,351       1,098,642       53,709          4.89%
         Dedham                  77        9.2%               79     9.1%          2          2.6%       1,118,677      $264,489         59,023         25,071       1,467,260       1,410,353       56,907          4.03%
         Holbrook             133          15.8%             150     17.2%        17         12.8%       1,222,534      $502,195        112,069         12,535       1,849,333       1,695,568      153,764          9.07%
          Milton                 49        5.8%               52     6.0%          3          6.1%        673,299       $174,094         38,851         12,535        898,779          855,492       43,287          5.06%
         Norwood                 59        7.0%               50     5.7%          -9        -15.3%       889,082       $167,398         37,356         25,071       1,118,908       1,118,435        473            0.04%
         Randolph             272          32.4%             257     29.5%        -15         -5.5%      2,539,933      $860,427        192,011         25,071       3,617,442       3,506,777      110,666          3.16%
         Westwood                7         0.8%                9     1.0%          2         28.6%         81,403        $30,132         6,724             0          118,259          105,640       12,619         11.95%
          Totals              840         100.0%             870 100.0%           30          3.6%      $9,688,001 $2,912,729           650,000        $137,889 $13,388,619 $12,734,306             $654,313         5.14%

                                                                                                                                          Assessment less STC        $13,250,730



                          2015             2016
                                                                                                Required Contribution Calculations                    13,250,730 Assessments
Budget                18,027,087          18,525,533        2.8%                           FY 14 Actual FY 15 Actual   FY16 Estimate                   4,130,304 Chpt. 70
Minimum Cont.          9,688,001           9,688,001          0%               Avon           11.07%          11.89%        11.89%                       561,328 Transportation
Ch.70                  4,130,304           4,130,304          0%               Braintree       4.10%           4.10%         4.10%                       333,171 Excess E & D
Transportation          553,140              561,328        64%                Canton          3.13%           3.25%         3.25%                       250,000 Addl. E & D
Surplus E&D             747,530              333,171                           Dedham          3.15%           4.36%         4.36%                    18,525,533 BH Operating Budget
Additional E & D                             250,000                           Holbrook       14.62%          14.30%        14.30%
Capital                893,339               650,000                           Milton          2.13%           2.21%         2.21%                      $137,889 S 2 C Assessment
Non Reimb and other   2,481,321            2,912,729                           Norwood         2.67%           2.73%         2.73%                         12,241 S 2 C grants
                                                                               Randolph       10.90%          10.77%        10.77%                    18,675,663 Total Budget
Assessment            12,224,205          13,250,730                           Westwood         0.33%          0.33%         0.33%
                                                                                                                                                      $13,388,619 Total Assessment

Source page 12

Chapter 70 Enrollment History

               FY 16        FY 15       FY 14        FY 13        FY12        FY 11       FY 10     FY 09
  Avon              51           45           40          32           39           33         43        46
Braintree          159          139          139         123          118          112        111       128
 Canton             63           59           58          70           79           87         83        79
Dedham              79           77           56          50           46           39         39        45
Holbrook           150          133          132         133          135          144        149       140
 Milton             52           49           49          48           48           39         45        43
Norwood             50           59           64          69           64           57         55        55
Randolph           257          272          272         306          311          320        306       303
Westwood             9            7            6           3            9           11         12        11
                   870          840          816         834          849          842        843       850

                Enrollment Changes Over Time 3, 5, & 7 years

          Last 3 years            Last 5 years            Last 7 years
          Enrollment Last 3 years Enrollment Last 5 years Enrollment Last 7 years
            change      % Change    change      % Change    change      % Change
  Avon              11    28%                12   31%                8    19%
Braintree           20    14%                41   35%               48    43%
 Canton              5      9%             (16)   ‐20%             (20)   ‐24%
Dedham              23    41%                33   72%               40    103%
Holbrook            18    14%                15   11%                1      1%
 Milton              3      6%                4    8%                7    16%
Norwood            (14)   ‐22%             (14)   ‐22%              (5)    ‐9%
Randolph           (15)    ‐6%             (54)   ‐17%             (49)   ‐16%
Westwood             3    50%              ‐       0%               (3)   ‐25%
                    54         7%            21        2%           27         3%

                Assesment Changes Over Time 3, 5, & 7 years

             Last 3                    Last 5                    Last 7
            years $    Last 3 years   years $    Last 5 years   years $    Last 7 years
           increase    % increase increase       % increase increase       % increase
  Avon        282,343           49%     269,279           46%      69,022            9%
Braintree     512,049           28%     683,984           42%     480,134           26%
 Canton       (20,723)          ‐2%    (308,087)         ‐21%    (100,919)          ‐8%
Dedham        556,884           61%     766,383          109%     673,010           85%
Holbrook      158,159            9%     (13,178)          ‐1%     218,646           13%
 Milton       108,504           14%     263,874           42%     240,384           37%
Norwood       (91,690)          ‐8%     139,210           14%     215,705           24%
Randolph     (279,948)          ‐7%    (605,956)         ‐14%    (166,232)          ‐4%
Westwood       68,901          140%     (65,705)         ‐36%     (55,120)         ‐32%
          $ 1,294,478           11% $ 1,129,803            9% $ 1,574,629           13%

Source page 13

Assessment History

               Proposed
                                FY 15         FY 14         FY 13         FY12          FY 11        FY 10             FY 09
                 FY 16
  Avon              853,065      800,023       708,548        570,722      669,746       583,786      714,663         784,043
Braintree         2,313,223    2,143,378     2,130,748      1,801,174    1,759,902     1,629,239    1,557,980       1,833,089
 Canton           1,152,351    1,098,642     1,059,042      1,173,074    1,337,865     1,460,438    1,321,631       1,253,270
Dedham            1,467,260    1,410,353       973,390        910,376      842,648       700,877      676,824         794,250
Holbrook          1,849,333    1,695,568     1,727,408      1,691,174    1,748,022     1,862,511    1,813,861       1,630,687
 Milton             898,779      855,492       842,454        790,275      799,513       634,905      698,307         658,395
Norwood           1,118,908    1,118,435     1,134,802      1,210,598    1,139,808       979,698      884,091         903,203
Randolph          3,617,442    3,506,777     3,546,167      3,897,390    4,126,068     4,223,398    3,903,264       3,783,674
Westwood            118,259      105,640       101,646         49,358      151,228       183,964      185,683         173,379
                 13,388,619   12,734,308    12,224,205     12,094,141   12,574,800    12,258,816   11,756,304      11,813,990

                                     Dollar Change in Year‐to‐Year Assessments

            Proposed                                                                                           7 year net
                           FY 15     FY 14                  FY 13         FY12          FY 11        FY 10
              FY 16                                                                                              change
  Avon            53,042     91,475   137,826                 (99,024)     85,960  (130,877)          (69,380)       69,022
Braintree        169,845     12,630   329,574                  41,272     130,663    71,259          (275,109)      480,134
 Canton           53,709     39,600  (114,032)               (164,791)   (122,573)  138,807            68,361      (100,919)
Dedham            56,907    436,963    63,014                  67,728     141,771    24,053          (117,426)      673,010
Holbrook         153,765    (31,840)   36,234                 (56,848)   (114,489)   48,650           183,174       218,646
 Milton           43,287     13,038    52,179                  (9,238)    164,608   (63,402)           39,912       240,384
Norwood              473    (16,367)  (75,796)                 70,790     160,110    95,607           (19,112)      215,705
Randolph         110,665    (39,390) (351,223)               (228,678)    (97,330)  320,134           119,590      (166,232)
Westwood          12,619      3,994    52,288                (101,870)    (32,736)   (1,719)           12,304       (55,120)
          $      654,311 $ 510,103 $ 130,064 $               (480,659) $ 315,984 $ 502,512         $ (57,686) $ 1,574,629

                                    Percent Change in Year‐to‐Year Assessments

               Proposed                                                                                          7 year net
                                FY 15         FY 14         FY 13         FY12          FY 11        FY 10
                 FY 16                                                                                             change
  Avon           6.6%           12.9%         24.1%         ‐14.8%        14.7%        ‐18.3%         ‐8.8%         8.8%
Braintree        7.9%           0.6%          18.3%          2.3%         8.0%          4.6%         ‐15.0%         26.2%
 Canton          4.9%           3.7%          ‐9.7%         ‐12.3%        ‐8.4%         10.5%         5.5%          ‐8.1%
Dedham           4.0%           44.9%         6.9%           8.0%         20.2%         3.6%         ‐14.8%         84.7%
Holbrook         9.1%           ‐1.8%         2.1%           ‐3.3%        ‐6.1%         2.7%          11.2%         13.4%
 Milton          5.1%           1.5%          6.6%           ‐1.2%        25.9%         ‐9.1%         6.1%          36.5%
Norwood          0.0%           ‐1.4%         ‐6.3%          6.2%         16.3%         10.8%         ‐2.1%         23.9%
Randolph         3.2%           ‐1.1%         ‐9.0%          ‐5.5%        ‐2.3%         8.2%          3.2%          ‐4.4%
Westwood         11.9%          3.9%         105.9%         ‐67.4%       ‐17.8%         ‐0.9%         7.1%         ‐31.8%
                                                         Seven‐Year Average Change          1.9%                               13%

            The green boxes represent years where the $ or % amounts were higher than the projected FY 16 assessment




                                                                                                                          13

Source page 14

Chapter 70 Enrollment Trends

—— Avon
—H-Braintree
—t— Canton
——Dedham
—'— Holbrook
—® Milton
== Norwood
———Randolph
~~ Westwood

Source page 15

Changes in Enrollment and Assessment

              Change        % Change     Change      % Change     Change      % Change
             over Last      over Last   over Last    over Last   over Last    over Last
              3 Years        3 Years     5 Years      5 Years     7 Years      7 Years
    Avon
Enrollment          10            25%        11            28%           7          16%
Assessment   $ 282,328            49% $ 269,264            46% $    69,007           9%
Braintree
Enrollment          21            15%        42            36%        49            44%
Assessment   $ 504,143            28% $ 676,078            41% $ 472,228            26%
   Canton
Enrollment             9          16%        (12)         ‐15%         (16)        ‐19%
Assessment   $   (19,758)         ‐2% $ (307,122)         ‐21% $   (99,954)         ‐8%
  Dedham
Enrollment          24            43%        34            74%        41           105%
Assessment   $ 559,155            61% $ 768,654           110% $ 675,281            85%
  Holbrook
Enrollment          18            14%          15          11%         1             1%
Assessment   $ 166,224            10% $    (5,113)          0% $ 226,711            14%
   Milton
Enrollment           3             6%         4             8%         7            16%
Assessment   $ 100,218            13% $ 255,588            40% $ 232,098            35%
  Norwood
Enrollment           (11)        ‐17%       (11)          ‐17%        (2)           ‐4%
Assessment   $   (95,963)         ‐8% $ 134,937            14% $ 211,432            23%
 Randolph
Enrollment          (17)          ‐6%        (56)         ‐18%        (51)         ‐17%
Assessment   $ (271,503)          ‐7% $ (597,511)         ‐14% $ (157,787)          ‐4%
 Westwood
Enrollment            3           50%         ‐             0%          (3)        ‐25%
Assessment   $   69,635          141% $   (64,971)        ‐35% $   (54,386)        ‐31%